California Public Utilities Code 7604 regulates train horn use at private crossings and references the FRA Train Horn Rule. The CPUC has recognized one exception found in C.F.R., Title 49, Section 222.21(a), which establishes the train horn pattern when approaching public highway-rail grade crossings, states: “This pattern may be varied as necessary where crossings are spaced closely together.” California Public Utilities Code 7604, which regulates train horn use at private crossings, references Section 222. Leeann Dickson of the FRA has pointed out that this “varied” shortened train horn pattern can be used along Canal Boulevard, and FRA will monitor for compliance.