Bad Guys Federal Railroad Administration The FRA had been mostly a hindrance but have been sporadically helpful. Leeann Dickson (916-773-0253 or LeeAnn.Dickson@dot.gov) pointed out to the CPUC, “NorCal” (known to FRA as Inter-Rail Management Inc.) and BNSF that California Public Utilities Code 7604, which regulates train horn use at private crossings, does not, in fact, require the type of horn blowing that BNSF and NorCal have been using. The Federal regulation regarding the Use of Locomotive Horns found in C.F.R., Title 49, Section 222.21(a), which establishes the train horn pattern when approaching public highway-rail grade crossings, states: “This pattern may be varied as necessary where crossings are spaced closely together.” California Public Utilities Code 7604, which regulates train horn use at private crossings, references Section 222. Ms Dickson pointed out that it will be this “varied” shortened train horn pattern that will now be used along Canal Boulevard, and FRA will monitor for compliance.