For instance, the National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities Act, which establishes the National Endowment for the Arts, includes a section on the Act's purpose that points to the importance of both goals. One subsection states the importance of access: "Democracy demands wisdom and vision in its citizens. It must therefore foster and support a form of education, and access to the arts and the humanities, designed to make people of all backgrounds and wherever located masters of their technology and not its unthinking servants." 20 U.S.C. § 951(4) (1994). A separate subsection points to the importance of incentives for creation: "While no government can call a great artist or scholar into existence, it is necessary ... to help create and sustain.., the material conditions facilitating the release of this creative talent." 20 U.S.C. § 951(7) (1994). 22. Copyright protection "subsists in original works of authorship fixed in any tangible medium of expression .... from which they can be perceived, reproduced or otherwise communicated .... " 17 U.S.C. § 102 (1994).