Offender Supervision with Electronic Technology
[…] concern the parolee’s activities while inside his residence. A device which is capable of recording or transmitting: (a) oral
or wire communications or any auditory sound; or (b) information concerning the parolee’s activities while inside his
residence, must not be used.” Section 1203.016(b)(3) of the California Penal Code specifies that “[electronic supervision]
devices shall not be used to eavesdrop or record any conversation, except a conversation between the participant and
the person supervising the participant which is to be used solely for the purposes of voice identification.” In Section
24-13-1520 of its Home Detention Act, South Carolina defines an approved electronic monitoring device as one that is
“primarily intended to record and transmit information as to the defendant’s presence or nonpresence in the home. . . . An
approved electronic monitoring device may be used to record a conversation . . . solely for the purpose of identification
and not for the purpose of eavesdropping or conducting any other illegally intrusive monitoring.” These restrictions have
loosened over time with many states allowing for digital photographs of offenders, location tracking with some models
being able to record movements inside buildings, and other devices recording movements.