Offender Supervision with Electronic Technology
[…] 9 Although the Kansas legislation provides an example of enabling legislation for electronic supervision, the prescriptive language used at the end of the quotation limits the specific technology
that can be used. It may be better to word legislation more generally to accommodate the rapid changes in technology.
89
Offender Supervision with Electronic Technology: Community Corrections Resource
Traditionally, legislators were hesitant to allow monitoring that goes on inside an offender’s home as well as audio
recordings (covered mostly under wiretapping laws). For example, in KRS 532.200(5) Kentucky mandates that “No
monitoring device capable of recording or transmitting: (a) visual images other than the defendant’s face; (b) oral or wire
communications or any auditory sound other than the defendant’s voice; or (c) information as to the prisoner’s activities
while inside the home; shall be approved.” Similarly, Nevada specifies in NRS 213.124 that “The [electronic supervision]
device must be minimally intrusive and limited in capability to recording or transmitting information concerning the