Offender Supervision with Electronic Technology
[…] Traditionally, legislators were hesitant to allow monitoring that goes on inside an offender’s home as well as audio
recordings (covered mostly under wiretapping laws). For example, in KRS 532.200(5) Kentucky mandates that “No
monitoring device capable of recording or transmitting: (a) visual images other than the defendant’s face; (b) oral or wire
communications or any auditory sound other than the defendant’s voice; or (c) information as to the prisoner’s activities
while inside the home; shall be approved.” Similarly, Nevada specifies in NRS 213.124 that “The [electronic supervision]
device must be minimally intrusive and limited in capability to recording or transmitting information concerning the
parolee’s presence at his residence, including, but not limited to, the transmission of still visual images which do not
concern the parolee’s activities while inside his residence. A device which is capable of recording or transmitting: (a) oral
or wire communications or any auditory sound; or (b) information concerning the parolee’s activities while inside his
residence, must not be used.”