Introduction to Legal Insights Asbestos Assumption of
[…] In the third
case, the Third Department determines that Labor Law §240(1) does not apply to a plaintiff who was injured
while moving a filtration unit weighing over 1,000 pounds. In the last case, the Fourth Department holds that the
statute applies to an accident which took place on land owned by a Nation of Native Americans.
WHEN IS A SUBCONTRACTOR AN "AGENT" UNDER LABOR LAW §240 - FIRST DEPARTMENT SAYS
LOOK TO LANGUAGE OF CONTRACTS, OR ACTUAL AUTHORITY EXERCISED BY THE DEFENDANT
Nascimento v. Bridgehampton Construction Corp.
Labor Law Labor Law §240(1) describes the persons and entities which can be charged with liability for the
violation of its provisions: "All contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family
dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work." (emphasis added.) In Nascimento v.
Bridgehampton Construction Corp., 86 A.D.3d 189, 924 N.Y.S.2d 353 (1st Dep't 2011), the Appellate Division,
First Department issued a significant opinion on the question of when a contractor can be deemed an "agent"
within the meaning of the statute.