Introduction to Legal Insights Asbestos Assumption of
[…] The court
added that whether Bayview actually supervised plaintiff's work is irrelevant. As long as Bayview had such
power, it could be deemed a statutory "agent." The court concluded that "once a subcontractor qualifies as a
statutory agent, it may not escape liability by the simple expedient of delegating the work to another entity. If it
undertook the supervision of the framing work, Bayview cannot avoid liability under the Labor Law by having
further subcontracted the work to Figueiredo."
DELIVERIES TO SUPPLIER OF CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS IS NOT AN ACTIVITY COVERED BY
LABOR LAW §240
Haines v. Dick's Concrete Co., Inc.
Labor Law §240(1) provides that it applies to "the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or
pointing of a building or structure." In Haines v. Dick's Concrete Co., Inc., 84 A.D.3d 732, 922 N.Y.S.2d 514 (2d
Dep't 2011), the Appellate Division, Second Department rejects plaintiff's contentions that his work fit within those
parameters.