Whose Line is It Anyway? The First Amendment and Cable Open
[…] crucial." 125 Courts have applied this logic not
merely to newspapers and broadcast media, but to
network operation as well. 126 Where an entity
USA
TODAY,
Dec. 14, 1999, at 3B (reporting that AT&T CEO
Daniel Somers intends to prohibit streaming video from
competing with AT&T's video offering, quoting him as saying: "AT&T didn't spend $56 billion to get into the cable
business to have the blood sucked out of our vein"). Indeed,
creating effective competition to cable programming was one
o the primary goals of the 1992 Cable Act, and on its own
would justify open access. See 1992 Cable Act § 2(a) (6), 47
U.S.C. § 521(a)(6) (1994) ("substantial governmental and
First Amendment interest in promoting diversity of views
through multiple technology media"); id. at § 2(b) (1), 47
U.S.C. § 521 (b) (1) (the policy of the Act is to "promote the
availability to the public of views and information through
cable television and other video distribution media").
122
663).
123
Turner 11, 520 U.S. at 190 (citing Turner, 512 U.S. at
Associated Press v. United States, 326 U.S. 1, 20
(1945).
124
See Red Lion Broadcasting Co., Inc. v. FCC, 395 U.S.
367, 389-90 (1969).
125
Id. at 390.
126
See, e.g., United States v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 552 F.