Indeed, creating effective competition to cable programming was one o the primary goals of the 1992 Cable Act, and on its own would justify open access. See 1992 Cable Act § 2(a) (6), 47 U.S.C. § 521(a)(6) (1994) ("substantial governmental and First Amendment interest in promoting diversity of views through multiple technology media"); id. at § 2(b) (1), 47 U.S.C. § 521 (b) (1) (the policy of the Act is to "promote the availability to the public of views and information through cable television and other video distribution media"). 122 663). 123 Turner 11, 520 U.S. at 190 (citing Turner, 512 U.S. at Associated Press v. United States, 326 U.S. 1, 20 (1945). 124 See Red Lion Broadcasting Co., Inc. v. FCC, 395 U.S. 367, 389-90 (1969). 125 Id. at 390. 126 See, e.g., United States v. Am. Tel. & Tel.