Identifying The Start of Conflict - University of Michigan Law School
[…] analytical process tends to focus on the identification of conflict itself during one or more timeframes.15 And yet accountability for violations of
12.
See Jordan J. Paust, Responding Lawfully to al Qaeda, 56 CATH. U.L. REV. 759,
760 (2007); Mary Ellen O’Connell, Enhancing the Status of Non-State Actors through a
Global War on Terror?, 43 COLUM. J. TRANSNAT’L L. 435, 445–46 (2005); Christopher
Greenwood, War, Terrorism and International Law, 56 CURR. LEG. PROBS. 505, 529 (2004).
13.
Military Commissions Act of 2009, 10 U.S.C. § 950p(c) (2012) (Offenses are triable
by military commission “only if the offense is committed in the context of and associated with
hostilities.”).
14.
Charge Sheet, United States v. Khalid Sheikh Mohammed, M.C. (2008). Charges
2–8 allege crimes committed on September 11, 2001. Id. at 17–19. Charges 1 and 9, on the
other hand, allege crimes committed between 1996 and 2001. Id. at 1–17, 20.
15.
See, e.g., Prosecutor v. Lubanga, Case No.