View - Arkansas Public Service Commission Website
[…] usage. 2
In addition to ensuring net-metering facilities are appropriately sized to netmetering customers’ “requirements for electricity,” the Cooperatives continue to request
a maximum generation threshold be established by this Commission, such that any
facility in excess of 1 MW is not considered a net-metering facility, and instead should be
subject to approval by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission as a Qualifying Facility.
A 1 MW threshold is consistent with the Commission’s current Cogeneration Rules, as
well as Ark Code Ann. § 23-18-602(a), which states that “net energy metering encourages
the use of renewable energy resources . . . by reducing utility interconnection and
administrative costs for small consumers of electricity.” To this point, utilities, in their
Ark. Code Ann. § 23-18-603(6)(E) states that a Net-Metering Facility “is intended primarily to offset part
or all of the net-metering customer requirements for electricity.” (Emphasis supplied).
2
2