Public Procurement and Human Rights
[…] L. No. 109-282, § 2(b)(1)(D), 120 Stat.
1186, 1187 (2006); Reporting Executive Compensation and First-Tier Subcontract Awards, 77 Fed. Reg. at
44052-53. There is a long history of making information about the location where the work under federal
contracts is performed available to the government. Congress has passed a number of laws recognizing the
right of federal contracting agencies to inspect the facilities and records of contractors; exercising this right
would not be possible without the location of the facilities. These statutes include: 10 U.S.C. § 2313 (“Examination
of records of contractor,” including authorization “to inspect the plant”);; 41 U.S.C. § 4706(b)(1) (“Examination
of facilities and records of contractor”);; 41 U.S.C. § 3905 (“Cost contracts,” recognizing a “right to inspect the
plans and to audit the books and records of a prime contractor or subcontractor engaged in the performance
of a cost or cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract”).
407 USAspending.gov,
408 FAR
https://www.usaspending.gov/Pages/Default.aspx (last visited Nov. 13, 2015).
Case 2006-029, Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act (FFATA) - Reporting Requirement
of Subcontractor Award Data, 72 Fed.