While no decisions known to the author have yet been rendered under Section 201 (e) of the Act, a large number of states now have statutes prohibiting discrimination in places of public accommodation, 55 many of which contain similar exclusionary language, 56 and there have been some state court rulings on what it means. A leading case is Matter of Castle Hill Beach Club, Inc. v. Arbury.57 Petitioner was a membership corporation which oper53 P. L. 88-352, 78 Stat. 243. The term "place of public accommodation" is defined in detail in Section 201(b) of the Act. 54 110 Cong. Rec. 13219 (daily ed. June 13, 1964). 55 As of May 31, 1964, there were some 35 states having such statutes. 56 For example, § 40 of the New York Civil Rights Law (McKinney, 1948) excludes "any institution, club, or place of accommodation which is in its nature distinctly private." See also N. Y. Executive Law § 292, subd. 9 (McKinney, 1964 Supp.). Cf. 18 N. J. Stat. Ann. § 25-5, subd. 1 (Supp. 1963) ("institution, bona fide club, or place of accommodations, which is in its nature distinctly private"); 18 Pa. Stat.