L. Rev. 3, at 2836 (1961); Briggs (ed.), Private Schools Must Integrate? 16 S. W. L. J. 284 (1962). 101 Miller, op. cit. supra, note 99, at 281-86. 102 169 C. A. 2d 887, 338 P. 2d 633 (App. Dept., Super. Ct., Los Angeles Co. 1959). 103 Calif. Civil Code, §§ 51-52 (Deering, 1960). Published by EngagedScholarship@CSU, 1965 19 14 CLEV-MAR. L. R. (2) May, 1965 child who had been denied admission to such a school10 4 had no constitutional grievance. In a few states, the civil rights statutes do extend to private educational institutions. Thus, Section 40 of the New York Civil Rights Law' 0 5 covers "kindergartens, primary and secondary schools, high schools, academies, colleges and universities, extension course, and all educational institutions under the supervision of the regents of the state of New York," as well as all such institutions which are "supported in whole or in part by public funds or by contributions solicited from the general public."