Sec 1 - Understanding the Bidding Process (00329434).DOC
[…] alternate process require the government to establish a predetermined, published
criteria for the selection of the of the bid package to be used, or a selection process
where the price and bidder identities are not revealed before the bid package
selection. In other words, the process must include measures specifically designed
“to preserve the integrity of the bid selection and assure that „any contract [is let]
… to the lowest responsible bidder.‟” Schram Construction, 187 Cal. App. 4th at
1061 (internal citation omitted).
For example, Public Contract Code section 20103.8 allows a local public
entity to “require a bid for a public works contract to include prices for items that
may be added to, or deducted from, the scope of work in the contract for which the
bid is being submitted.”
Public entities must state in the invitation for bids how the bids will be
evaluated, either by:
1.
the lowest price on the base bid, without consideration of any
alternates;
2.
the lowest price on the base bid plus those alternates that were
specifically identified in the invitation for bids;