Sec 1 - Understanding the Bidding Process (00329434).DOC
[…] payment otherwise due a contractor is a waiver of all claims against the public
entity arising out of the work performed … or which condition the right to
payment upon submission of a release by the contractor of all claims against the
public entity arising out of performance of the public work are against public
policy and null and void.” Pub. Cont. Code § 7100.
13.
Prohibition Against “No Damages for Delay”
A provision in a public works contract, or any subcontract thereunder, that
prohibits a contractor from recovering damages for delays is invalid. Public
Contract Code section 7102 expressly provides, in part:
Contract provisions in construction contracts of public
agencies and subcontracts thereunder which limit the
contractee‟s liability to an extension of time for delay
for which the contractee is responsible and which
delay is unreasonable under the circumstances
involved, and not within the contemplation of the
parties, shall not be construed to preclude the recovery
of damages by the contractor or subcontractor.
18
Thus, Section 7102 permits a contractor to recover damages resulting from a delay
to the contract work provided the delay is “unreasonable under the circumstances
involved, and not within the contemplation of the parties.” See Howard
Contracting, Inc. v. G.A. MacDonald Construction Co., 71 Cal. App. 4th 38
(1998). Moreover, Section 7102 prohibits public entities from requiring a
contractor to waive in advance any remedy for construction delay. Id. (contract