Sec 1 - Understanding the Bidding Process (00329434).DOC
[…] Because
mechanic‟s liens are not permitted against public property, the payment bond
essentially serves as a remedy in lieu of a contractor‟s mechanic‟s lien right.
Additionally, pursuant to Civil Code section 3248, every public works payment
bond must provide “in case suit is brought upon the bond, a reasonable attorney
fee, to be fixed by the court.”
6.
Required Licenses
In preparing their invitation for bids, public entities must specify the
classification of the contractor‟s license required by the prime contractor at the
time the contract is awarded. Pub. Cont. Code § 3300. “The specification shall be
included in any plans prepared for a public project and in any notice inviting bids
required pursuant to this code.” Id.
Prior to awarding a contract, the public entity must verify that the bidder is
appropriately licensed to perform the work designated in the prime contract. Pub.
Cont. Code § 6100. The public entity may verify the license status by either