advertisement
[…] See I CORBIN, supra note 28, § 3.37, at 497-98.
Id. at 498.
Id.
509
B.
The Development of Section 2-207
The primary goal of the drafters of section 2-207 was to avoid situations
whereby minor differences between offer and acceptance-differences that
were not raised prior to the dispute-allowed one party to renege on a
contract due to issues unrelated to the issue of offer and acceptance.46
Section 2-207 was designed to effectuate the parties' intent and thereby to
47
surmount the technical difficulties posed by the use of preprinted forms.
This is accomplished through subsection (1) of section 2-207. 48
Subsection (1) provides that the sending of preprinted forms, such as a
written confirmation, operates as an acceptance "even though it states terms
additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless
acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or
different terms. 49 Thus, the rigid common law "mirror image rule" has
given way to a more realistic approach to contract formation. However, the
last proviso would at least appear to be a nod to the common law roots of the
section by invoking the "rule that a conditional acceptance is not an effective