advertisement
[…] contract has been formed, though issues can still arise as to whether a
written offer has been made, whether there has been a definite expression of
acceptance and whether the acceptance was conditional.5 '
46. See I CORBIN, supra note 28, § 3.37, at 499; see also Stanley-Bostitch, Inc. v. Regenerative
Envtl. Equip. Co., 697 A.2d 323, 327 (R.I. 1997) (noting that section 2-207 was intended to alter the
common law mirror-image rule).
47. Brown, supra note 14, at 899. This also comports with the Uniform Commercial Code's
policy regarding the general formation of contracts as articulated in § 2-204, which states:
(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show
agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a
contract.
(2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though
the moment of its making is undetermined.
(3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for
indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably
certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.
U.C.C. § 2-204 (2004); see also Brown, supra note 14, at 899.
48. See 1 FARNSWORTH, supra note 14, § 3.21, at 319.
49. U.C.C. § 2-207(1). Though § 2-207 does not explicitly limit itself to agreements in which at