The Remnant of Forced Heirship
[…] stepparent of children of the testator clearly in mind.
10. 1997 La. Acts No. 1421, § 1: "Chapter 6 of Title Uof Book Ill of the Civil Code, formerly
comprising Civil Code Arts. 1570 through 1723, are hereby amended and reenacted to comprise Arts.
1570 through 1616 ..." Within Civil Code arts. 1570 through 1616 as reenacted effective July 1,1999
(Section 11 of Act No. 1421), there are no articles on disinherison which previously appeared in
Articles 1617-1624.
11. See infra notes 105- I18for discussion of legislative history of two bills introduced during
the 1999 legislative session.
XII, § 5, (B): "The amount of the forced portion reserved to heirs and the
12. ia. Const. art.
grounds for disinherison shall also be provided by law."
13. See discussion infra notes 127-129.
14. Maggie Gallagher, The Abolition of Marriage: How We Destroy Lasting Love 123 (1996);
Paul R. Amato & Alan Booth, A Generation at Risk: Growing Up in an Era of Family Upheaval 238
(1997); Glen S. Stanton.