The Remnant of Forced Heirship
[…] Katherine Spaht, ForcedHeirshipChanges: The Regrettable "Revolution" Completed,57 La. L Rev.
55. 139 (1996).
128. Other principles related to the first principle of the new forced heirship include combating
unjust disinherison of such children, relieving the people of the state collectively of the responsibility
of maintaining such children through the use of public funds, and providing certainty as to the amount
due the child which has the effect of reducing litigation and encouraging settlement. See discussion
in text accompanying notes 31-32 supra.
129. La. Civ. Code art.
941 (eff. July 1, 1999): "A successor shall be declared unworthy if he is
convicted of a crime involving the intentional killing, or attempted killing, of the decedent or is
judicially determined to have participated in the intentional, unjustified killing, or attempted killing,
of the decedent ......
A forced heir, although different from an intestate or testate successor since he takes a fraction of the
active mass of the parent's estate despite the will of the parent, derives his right ab intestato. See K.
A. Cross, A Treatise, Successions § 90 at 136 (1891).