Mr. and Mrs. ADULT enrolled the children in school in CITY, and they started attending classes in the fall. Mr. and Mrs. ADULT plan to continue to raise the children in their home, and to provide for their needs. CHILD and CHILD seek to apply for Special Immigrant Juvenile Status. If approved, CHILD and CHILD will be eligible to adjust their immigration status to lawful permanent resident,129 and the children will then have the right to remain in the United States, to 127 See Tex. Fam. Code § 102.003(9) (enabling the filing of an original suit by “a person […] who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.”). 128 See id. § 153.371(3) (“[A child’s conservator has] the duty to provide the child with clothing, food, shelter, education, and medical, psychological, and dental care.”). 129 Adjustment of status is the procedure through which a person becomes a lawful permanent resident without leaving the