option.” 13 Additionally, the regulations specifically require that the dependency declaration be issued “in accordance with state law governing such declarations of dependency.”14 As a dependency declaration (i.e., managing conservatorship) 15 is typically established through a “Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship,”16 (SAPCR) (with few exceptions) only a natural parent or a person with a courtordered obligation or relationship to the child is entitled to notice of the suit. 17 There is no requirement that other family members be notified of or participate in the suit.18 9 8 USC § 1101(a)(27)(J)(i). 10 8 CFR § 204.11(a). 11 Id. (emphasis added). 12 See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.001, et. seq. 13 8 CFR § 204.11(a). The statute further provides that “a child who has been […] placed in a conservatorship situation after having been found dependent upon a juvenile court in the United States will continue to be considered eligible for long-term foster care.” Id. 14 8 CFR § 204.11(c)(3) (emphasis added). 15 See Tex. Fam. Code § 153, Subchapter G: Appointment of Nonparent as Conservator. 16 Tex. Fam. Code § 101.032. 17 Tex. Fam.