To establish and maintain eligibility for Special Immigration Status, the statute requires a determination by a state 3 “Special immigrant juvenile” is defined in the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) § 101(a)(27)(J), codified at 8 USC § 1101(a)(27)(J). The law was created by § 153 of the Immigration Act of 1990. The INA can be found online at: http://www.uscis.gov/ and then click on the “Laws and Regulations” tab. 4 The Code of Federal Regulations sets forth the standards for implementing the statute at 8 CFR § 204.11. The CFR can be found online at: http://www.uscis.gov/ and then click on the “Laws and Regulations” tab. 5 Id. § 204.11(a) (defining a “juvenile court” as a court “located in the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles.”) 6 “Memorandum #3 – Field Guidance on Special Immigrant Juvenile Status Petitions”, issued by William R. Yates, Associate Director for Operations (May 27, 2004). 7 Id. See also Tex. Fam.