The law was created by § 153 of the Immigration Act of 1990. 132 The Code of Federal Regulations sets forth the standards for implementing the statute at 8 CFR § 204.11. 133 8 CFR § 204.11(c). Under the regulations, any unmarried person under age 21 who meets the enumerated requirements may apply for SIJS, so long as the child remains under the jurisdiction of a juvenile court. 134 Id. § 204.11(a) (defining a “juvenile court” as a court “located in the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles.”) 22-43 Updated August 2008 The required findings are to be set out in a simple order, signed by the state court judge.