F. Juvenile Court Must Retain Jurisdiction Until the Application is Granted Federal regulation requires that the applicant remain under juvenile court jurisdiction until the immigration application is finally decided and the applicant is granted lawful permanent residency. 149 The SIJS interview may take place several months to a year or more after the SIJS application is filed, depending on the local office backlog and complexity of the case. Jurisdiction must be retained over the child throughout the application process or the SIJS application may be denied. 146 Id. § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship […].”) 147 Id. § 153.001. 148 8 USC § 1101(a)(27)(J)(ii) (defining a special immigrant juvenile as a child “for whom it has been determined in administrative or judicial proceedings that it would not be in the alien’s best interest to be returned to the alien’s or the parent’s previous country of