Many immigrant children have lost or escaped abusive parents in their country of origin and arrived alone in the United States. The only legal issue is whether the family court has made its determination based on abuse, neglect, or abandonment of the child as defined under state law. 20 Tex. Fam. Code § 261.001(1). 21 Id. § 261.001(4). See Zheng v. Pogash, 416 F. Supp. 2d 550, 559-560 (2006) (discussing “neglect” under Texas law in the context of SIJS). 22 Id. § 152.102(1) (defining “abandoned” as “left without provision for reasonable and necessary care or supervision.”). 23 Id. § 161.001. 24 Id. § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship […].”) 25 Id. § 153.001. 26 8 USC § 1101(a)(27)(J)(ii) (defining a special immigrant juvenile as a child “for whom it has been determined in administrative or judicial proceedings that it would not be in the alien‟s best interest to be returned to the alien‟s or the parent‟s previous country of