For example, the client may be so situated that the professionally responsible course is to have a relatively junior attorney deal with the immediate situation, designating lead counsel subsequently. Alternatively, the client might insist on having a particular retained or pro bono attorney involved in the representation. 172. Cf. N.Y. JUD. LAW § 35-b(2) (McKinney 2002) (“With respect to counsel at trial and at a separate sentencing proceeding, the court shall appoint two attorneys, one to be designated ‘lead’ counsel and the other to be designated ‘associate’ counsel.”); CAL. R. CT. R. 4.117(c)(1) (effective Jan. 1, 2003) (“If the court appoints more than one attorney, one must be designated lead counsel . . . and at least one other must be designated associate counsel . . . .”).