Forensic Fraud : Evaluating Law Enforcement and Forensic Science
[…] intentionally false statement regarding a material fact—a fact relevant to the case at hand.
As further explained in Turvey (2008; p. 734):
The act of lying or making verifiably false statements on a material matter under oath or
affirmation in a court of law or in any sworn statements in writing. A criminal act, it is not
sufficient that the statement be false to be considered perjury; it must be regarding a material fact
—a fact that is relevant to the situation. Consequently, not all lies under oath are considered
perjury.
For example, in Title 18 of the U.S. Code of Laws, §1621 “General Perjury” provides that
perjury involves a person “having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or
person, in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be
administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written
testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, willfully and
contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe
to be true.”
As it stands, not all intentionally false statements made under oath by a forensic examiner
are considered perjury – nor are all forensic examiners who give false testimony under
oath charged with a crime. The decision to bring such charges is made at the discretion of