Forensic Fraud : Evaluating Law Enforcement and Forensic Science
[…] evidence of the defendant’s guilt had been altered by editing. As part of his qualifications as an
expert witness, Wolfrum testified that he held a Ph.D. in advanced mathematics from the
“Michigan Institute of Technology.” Wolfrum was later charged with perjury because he held no
such degree.
Mr. Wolfrum testified to holding an advanced degree in to bolster his forensic
expertise from an institution that does not exist. He was subsequently arrested and
tried for the crime of perjury, a violation of Idaho Code § 18-5401, which provides
115
that perjury is committed by a person who, having taken an oath to testify truthfully,
“willfully and contrary to such oath, states as true any material matter which he
knows to be false” (Idaho v. Wolfrum, 2007).
In his defense of the perjury charge, Mr. Wolfrum testified that when he erroneously
referred to the “Michigan Institute of Technology”, he actually meant the Michigan
Technological University – a well-known institution of higher education. According