American Indians Born in Canada and the Right of
[…] involved in the relevant activity; and (2), there must be a sense of legal obligation.” 44B Am. Jur. 2d International Law §
3 (citing U.S. v. Bellaizac-Hurtado, 700 F.3d 1245 (11th Cir. 2012)). Both are present here: there has been a general and
consistent practice on the part of the United States to recognize the Jay Treaty rights of ABCs, and there has clearly been
a sense of legal obligation (with the only dispute being whether the obligation stems from the Jay Treaty or the Treaty of
Ghent).
129 See 25 U.S.C. § 1300b-13(a) (2006); Pub. L. No. 97-429, § 4, Jan. 8, 1983; 96 Stat. 2269 (“the Secretary shall, after
consultation with the Tribe, compile a roll of those members of the Tribe who possess Kickapoo blood and who are
also members of the Band.”).
130 25 U.S.C. § 1300b-13(d) (2006).
131 8 C.F.R. § 212.1(c)(1)(ii) (2013). See also infra Part V.D.
132 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(h)(1)(iii)(A), (v) (2013).
133There are “four Native American tribes that straddle the Mexico/U.S. border: the Tohono O’odham, Yaqui, Cocopah,
and Kickapoo.”