American Indians Born in Canada and the Right of
[…] exempt from the Form I-94 Arrival Departure Record requirement when admitted at certain
locations to visit the U.S. within certain distances set out by regulation, for thirty days or less.132
In addition to the Kickapoo, there are at least three other Indian tribes whose communities straddle
the U.S./Mexico border, and seven Indian tribes maintaining communities on both sides of the
border.133 Although similarly situated to ABCs and the Kickapoo, these other tribes do not receive
the same benefits. The Tohono O’odham are an example of one such tribe. The Tohono O’odham
See 25 U.S.C. § 1300b-11 (2006); Pub. L. No. 97-429, § 2, Jan. 8, 1983; 96 Stat. 2269 (“Congress finds that the Texas
Band of Kickapoo Indians is a subgroup of the Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma; that many years ago, the Band was forced
to migrate from its ancestral lands to what is now the State of Texas and the nation of Mexico. . . .”).
128 Another possibility regarding the source of Jay Treaty rights is that they might be based on custom. In the 1974
decision Saxbe v. Bustos, the United States Supreme Court upheld a grant of “daily commuter” immigration status, which