Holmes appealed, arguing, among other things, that the trial court erred in allowing her e-mails to be introduced into evidence. The California Court of Appeal rejected her argument based on Sections 912 and 952 of the California Evidence Code. Under the law, “information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons, other than those who are present to further the interest of the client” are privileged. Section 917 of the California Evidence Code further provides that a “communication ... does not lose its privileged character for the sole reason that it is communicated by electronic means.” The Court nonetheless recognized that it did not follow that the e-mails in the case before it were privileged, given that the computer and e-mail account Holmes used belonged to the defendants.