(Stats. 1850, ch. 99, § 145, p. 247.) Even after being amended in 1968, the statute used to provide that a “sentence of imprisonment in a state prison for any term suspends all the civil rights of the person.” In 1975, the statute was amended to delete its “civil death” provisions, and provide, substantially as it does now, that, “A person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison may during that period of confinement be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is reasonably related to legitimate penological interests.” Penal Code section 2601(d) is even more specific regarding prisoners’ right to sue, providing that inmates have the right “To initiate civil actions, subject to a three dollar ($3) filing fee to be collected by the Department of Corrections, in addition to any other filing fee authorized by law....” Although these provisions on their face apply only to inmates in state prison, it has been held that equal protection of the law requires they apply to all persons similarly situated, and this includes inmates in local jails (Delancie v.