pdf version - FedGovContracts.com
[…] the date of this decision. We are taking this action to conserve limited government resources
that would otherwise be expended to respond to meritless protests filed by an entity with no
direct economic interest in the outcome (as required by our statute and regulations). We are
also taking this action because we have seen no evidence that Latvian Connection is prepared
to engage constructively on the issues raised by the protests it files.”
IRS ISSUES REGULATIONS ON 2% FOREIGN PROCUREMENT TAX
The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has issued regulations under Section 5000C of the IRS
Code (Title 26 of the U.S. Code [26 USC]) relating to the 2% tax on payments made by the U.S.
government to foreign persons for “(1) the provision of goods, if such goods are manufactured or
produced in any country which is not a party to an international procurement agreement with the
United States, or (2) the provision of services, if such services are provided in any country which
is not a party to an international procurement agreement with the United States” (Section 301 of
the James Zadroga 9/11 Health and Compensation Act of 2010 [Public Law 111-347], which
added Section 5000C to the Internal Revenue Code [26 USC 5000C]).
A rule in FAC 2005-65 revised FAR 31.205-41, Taxes, to add a paragraph (b)(8) that “any