Environmental Regulation of United States Deep Seabed Mining
[…] an adequate international environmental regime with other industrial
nations engaged in deep-sea mining operations. The history of international accord for effective international environmental controls
suggests that negotiating adequate regulations with those countries
most likely to engage in deep-sea mining will be difficult.A0
Article 145 of the LOS Informal Composite Negotiating Text, dealing with protection of the marine environment, is nothing more than
a generalized policy statement. 8 ' Such generality has characterized
78. 449 F.2d 1109 (D.C. Cir. 1971).
79. 42 U.S.C. § 2242(b) (2) (Supp. II 1972). This section provides:
(b) With respect to any petition filed pursuant to subsection (a) of
this section, the Commission shall issue a temporary operating license
upon finding that:
(2) operation of the facility during the period of the temporary
operating license in accordance with its terms and conditions will provide adequate protection of the environment during the period of the
temporary operating license ....
80. The foreign nations with the requisite technology, resources, and motivation
that are most likely to embark on deep-sea mining ventures within the next
twenty years are: Australia, the Federal Republic of Germany, France, Japan,