Abolishing the Prohibition on Personal Service Contracts
[…] service contracts in hiring of civilian teachers was unlawful hiring practice since the Army did not have the
required statutory authorization to sign such contracts under 5 U.S.C. § 3109), with Techniarts Eng'g v.
United States, 51 F.3d 301, 304-05 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (finding that the United States Information Agency
(USIA) could enter into personal service agreements needed to provide for televised news broadcasts to Cuba
since the USIA had express statutory authorization to enter into service contracts under section 3109).
59. 48 C.F.R. § 37.104(a) (2011).
60. Id. §37.104(c) (1) ("[G]iving an order for a specific article or service, with the right to reject the
finished product or result, is not the type of supervision or control that converts an individual who is an
independent contractor (such as a contractor employee) into a Government employee.").
Journalof Legislation
82
[Vol. 38:1
nonpersonal contracts:
Each contract arrangement must be judged in the light of its own facts and
circumstances, the key question always being: Will the Government
exercise relatively continuous supervision and control over the contractor