The era of big government is over."). 2. See PAUL C. LIGHT, ORG. PERFORM. INITIATIVE, RESEARCH BRIEF No. 2, THE NEW TRUE SIZE OF Gov. 11 (2006), available at http://wagner.nyu.edu/performance/files/True Size.pdf [hereinafter LIGHT, NEW TRUE SIZE]. 3. The Federal Civil Service consists of all the official employees that work for the federal government. See 5 U.S.C. § 2101 (1) (2006) ("[T]he 'civil service' consists of all appointive positions in the executive, judicial, and legislative branches of the Government of the United States . . . ."). 4. See Lawrence L. Martin, Performance Based Contractingfor Human Services: Lessons For Public Procurement?, 2 J. Pub.