Abolishing the Prohibition on Personal Service Contracts
[…] services to the private sector, 5 has been hailed as a way for government to operate
1. See The President's Radio Address, 32 WEEKLY COMP. PRES. DOc. 126 (Jan. 27, 1996) ("We will
meet these challenges, not through big government. The era of big government is over.").
2. See PAUL C. LIGHT, ORG. PERFORM. INITIATIVE, RESEARCH BRIEF No. 2, THE NEW TRUE SIZE OF
Gov. 11 (2006), available at http://wagner.nyu.edu/performance/files/True Size.pdf [hereinafter LIGHT, NEW
TRUE SIZE].
3. The Federal Civil Service consists of all the official employees that work for the federal government.
See 5 U.S.C. § 2101 (1) (2006) ("[T]he 'civil service' consists of all appointive positions in the executive,
judicial, and legislative branches of the Government of the United States . . . .").
4. See Lawrence L. Martin, Performance Based Contractingfor Human Services: Lessons For Public
Procurement?, 2 J. Pub. PROCUREMENT 55, 55 (2002) ("[G]ovemments at all levels (federal, state and local)
today are making increased use of service contracting.")