United States, 51 F.3d 301, 304-05 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (finding that the United States Information Agency (USIA) could enter into personal service agreements needed to provide for televised news broadcasts to Cuba since the USIA had express statutory authorization to enter into service contracts under section 3109). 59. 48 C.F.R. § 37.104(a) (2011). 60. Id. §37.104(c) (1) ("[G]iving an order for a specific article or service, with the right to reject the finished product or result, is not the type of supervision or control that converts an individual who is an independent contractor (such as a contractor employee) into a Government employee.").