Abolishing the Prohibition on Personal Service Contracts
[…] that's been with us for years and years and doesn't take proper recognition of where
we are as a work force today." 76 As agencies routinely rely on service contracts to
replace their depleted government staffs, the prohibition against personal service
contracts is now seen as a dead letter-a failed policy that is seldom enforced and
in need of reform. 77
The AAP concluded that the existing FAR prohibition on personal service
contracts, "which focuses upon the type of supervision provided to contractor
the issue relates to contract administration and not contract formation."); see also 4 C.F.R. § 21.5 (2011)
("The administration of an existing contract is within the discretion of the agency.").
73. See, e.g., Carr's Wild Horse Center, B- 285833 (Comp. Gen.), 2000 CPD P 210, 2000 WL 1474096,
at * 1 (2000) (finding that a solicitation will not result in impermissible personal services contract where the