Abolishing the Prohibition on Personal Service Contracts
[…] Most
contracts explicitly state they are nonpersonal services contracts, but they are
solicited, bid upon, and performed as personal service contracts.65 Thus, in addition
to reading the contract to see if it is for personal services, one has to examine the
actual behavior of the contracting parties to determine if personal services are being
provided. Obvious indicators of a personal service contract are when a
government supervisor can make hiring, firing, promotion, or compensation
decisions for contractor employees; less blatant indicators are those listed in the
61. Id. § 37.104(c) (2) (emphasis added). The FAR lists six factors as a guide to assess whether the
contract is for personal services, all centering around whether the government intimately controls the
contractor's work: "(1) Performance on site; (2) Principal tools and equipment furnished by the Government;
(3) Services are applied directly to the integral effort of agencies or an organizational subpart in furtherance of
assigned function or mission; (4) Comparable services, meeting comparable needs, are performed in the same
or similar agencies using civil service personnel; (5) The need for the type of service provided can reasonably
be expected to last beyond one year; and (6) The inherent nature of the service, or the manner in which it is
provided reasonably requires directly or indirectly, Government direction or supervision of contractor
employees in order to -(i) Adequately protect the Government's interest; (ii) Retain control of the function
involved; or (iii) Retain full personal responsibility for the function supported in a duly authorized Federal
officer or employee." Id. § 37.104(d). Further, case law establishes that the mere award of a contract to
individuals, instead of awarding to a business, does not by itself establish a personal services contract.
Monarch Enterprises, Inc., Comp Gen Dec B-233303, 89-1 CPD 222, 1989 WL 240497, at *7 (1989).