1437 - Washington and Lee University
[…] amended Title VII exemption for religious employers to a nonministerial
position in the secular nonprofit arm of a religious organization. 68 In Corp. of
the Presiding Bishop of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints v.
Amos,69 the appellee, Arthur Mayson, worked as a building engineer at a
gymnasium owned and operated by the Latter Day Saints (LDS) Church.70
Although Mayson's duties were not even tangentially related to the religious
Sec. Chao: No, it's not an exclusion at all. We're removing the barriers.
Id.
63. See Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U. S. C. § 2000e-1 (a) (2000) (exempting religious
employers). The exemption states:
This subchapter shall not apply to an employer with respect to ... a religious
corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the
employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with
the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society
of its activities.
Id.
64.
65.
See id. (containing no exemption besides religion).
See Corp. ofthe Presiding Bishop of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
v. Amos, 483 U.S. 327, 330 (1987) (applying the Title VII religious employer exemption to the