1437 - Washington and Lee University
[…] statute, which sounds like obstacle conflict analysis. See Perez 402 U.S. at 651-52 ("We can no
longer adhere to the aberrational doctrine ... that state law may frustrate the operation of
federal law as long as the state legislature in passing its law had some purpose in mind other
than one of frustration. "). In Pacific Gas, however, the Court referred to Perez as an actual
conflict case, noting that the state law was preempted because it operated contrary to the
provisions of the federal Bankruptcy Act. Pac. Gas, 461 U.S. at 216 n.28.
171. 42 U.S.C. § 604a(b) (2000).
FAITH AND FEDERALISM
1465
172
freedom.
The stated purpose of the federal charitable choice statute "is to
allow States to contract with religious organizations ... without impairing the
religious character of such organizations, and without diminishing the religious
freedom of beneficiaries of assistance funded under [charitable choice
The statute safeguards the religious character of the
programs]." 173
organizati<?ns by providing that a religious organization with a charitable choice
contract "shall retain its independence from Federal, State and local