1437 - Washington and Lee University
[…] Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970).
141. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (2000) (stating that ERISA "shall supersede any and all State
laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan" covered by the
Act).
142. See, e.g., Egelhoff v. Egelhoff, 532 U.S. 141, 152 (2001) (Scalia, J., concurring)
(noting uncertainty about what exactly "triggers the 'relate to' provision" of the ERISA
preemption section).
143. The charitable choice statute does contain a clause addressing preemption, but it is
actually a savings clause preserving state law. Section 604a(k) states: "Nothing in this section
shall be construed to preempt any provision of a State constitution or State statute that prohibits
or restricts the expenditure of State funds in or by religious organizations." 42 U.S.C. § 604a(k)
(2000). Although the legislative history does not provide any information about the purpose of
this clause, it is likely intended to address the thirty-seven state constitutional provisions and
amendments that restrict the flow of state funds to religious organizations.