1437 - Washington and Lee University
[…] organization.
Section 604a(t) of the charitable choice statute states that religious
organizations receiving government funds under specified programs retain their
Title VII hiring exemption. 78 Although the Title VII exemption has not been
particularly controversial when applied to private religious organizations, some
argue that when those organizations choose to receive government funds for
79
their programs they effectively waive their exemption.
Opponents of
71.
72.
73.
Id.
Id. at 331.
Id.
74. See id. at 339-40 (reversing the district court's determination that § 702
impermissibly "entangles church and state").
75. Id. at 339.
76. Id. at 336.
77. Id. at 334 (quoting Walz v. Tax Comm'n, 397 U.S. 664, 669 (1970)).
78. See 42 U.S.C. § 604a(t) (2000) (stating that "[a] religious organization's exemption
provided under section 2000e-l of this title regarding employment practices shall not be
affected by its participation in, or receipt of funds from, programs described in subsection (a)(2)
of this section").
79. See, e.g., Mutterperl, supra note 29, at 425 (suggesting that when religious
organizations choose to accept government funds, they voluntarily cede a degree of
organizational independence). According to Mutterperl' s analysis, "The Title VII exemption