1437 - Washington and Lee University
[…] 83. Id. at 625.
84. Id.
85. Cf Corp. of the Presiding Bishop ofthe Church ofJesus Christ ofLatter Day Saints v.
Amos, 483 U.S. 327, 336 (1987) (evaluating Title VII exemption for religious nonprofit
organizations). In Amos, the plaintiff argued that the pre-1972 exemption for religious
organizations-which limited the exemption to employees carrying out religious activities-was
adequate under the Constitution. Id. The Court assumed "for the sake of argument that the pre1972 exemption was adequate in the sense that the Free Exercise Clause required no more." Id.
86. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a) (2000) (providing an exemption for religious employers).
The statute states that the prohibitions against religious discrimination are inapplicable to
employees of religious entities, which the statute defines as "a religious corporation, association,
educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular
religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association,
educational institution, or society of its activities." Id.
87. See Lupu & TUTTLE, supra note 13, at 47-48 (surveying state and local
antidiscrimination laws that might apply in the charitable choice context).
88. Id. at 47. Appendix B of the Lupu and Tuttle report provides a "State-by..State