1437 - Washington and Lee University
[…] program areas. I8 The House passed the Charitable Choice Act in July 2001,19
but the bill had a rougher time in the Senate. 20 The Senate's version of the
Community Solutions Act, called the "Charitable Aid, Recovery and
13. See IRA C. Lupu & ROBERT W. TuTTLE, GOVERNMENT PARTNERSHIPS WITH FAITHBASED SERVICE PROVIDERS: THE STATE OF THE LAW 43 (2002) (stating that "[w]hether [religious
organizations] participating in service partnerships with government should be permitted in their
employment practices to favor co-religionists is among the most hotly debated topics in this
field").
14. See 42 U.S.C. § 604a(f) (2000) ("A religious organization's exemption provided
under section 2000e-l of this title regarding employment practices shall not be affected by its
participation in, or receipt of funds from, programs described in subsection (a)(2) of this
section. ").
15. See RAM A. CNAAN, THE INVISIBLE CARING HAND: AMERICAN CONGREGATIONS AND
THE PROVISION OF WELFARE 6 (2002) (calling the Faith-Based and Community Initiative
President Bush's "key domestic policy").