Faith-Based Initiative Proponents Beware
[…] 11. See infra notes 12-13 and accompanying text.
12. See Susanna Dokupil, A Sunny Dome with Caves of Ice: The Illusion of Charitable Choice, 5
TEX. REv. L. & POL. 149, 154 n. 17 (2000).
13. Id. at 153.
14. See Mary Leonard, White House: No 'Deal' with Charity Says Hiring Laws Will Be
Protected, BOSTON GLOBE, July 11, 2001, at A2.
15. See infra notes 16-27 and accompanying text.
16. 42 U.S.C. § 604a (2002). The 1996 Welfare Reform Act is also known as the Personal
Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act (PRWORA) of 1996.
17. See id.
18. § 604a(a).
19. The statute states:
[R]eligious organizations are eligible, on the same basis as any other private organization,
as contractors to provide assistance, or to accept certificates, vouchers, or other forms of
disbursement, under any program described in ... this section .... [N]either the Federal
Government nor a State receiving funds under such programs shall discriminate against
an organization which is or applies to be a contractor to provide assistance, or which
accepts certificates, vouchers, or other forms of disbursement, on the basis that the
organization has a religious character.
§ 604a(c).
which they contracted could take two forms. First, states could contract
directly with the organizations to deliver specific services.20 Second, states
could distribute vouchers to beneficiaries to be used at the private