Taking Private Ordering Seriously
[…] Buyer-Seller Relationships, 43 STAN. L. REV. 361 (1991); Louis Kaplow & Steven

Shavell, Why the Legal System Is Less Efficient Than the Income Tax in Redistributing

Income, 23 J. LEGAL STUD. 667 (1994).

' See Robert D. Cooter, Decentralized Law for a Complex Economy: The Structural

Approach to Adjudicating the New Law Merchant, 144 U. PA. L. REv. 1643 (1996); Eric

A. Posner, Law, Economics, and Inefficient Norms, 144 U. PA. L. REv. 1697 (1996).

' See Cooter, supra note 6, at 1645-46.

8 See id. at 1657-77.

9 See id. at 1694-96.

o See id. at 1677-81; cf. U.C.C. § 2-316(3)(c) (1991) ("[A]n implied warranty can also be excluded or modified by course of dealing or course of performance or usage of trade.").

1996] PRIVATE ORDERING 1747 deontological justice." He concludes that state institutions such as courts and legislatures may well be able to improve on community norms, if they can overcome the informational and incentive

12 problems that Cooter identifies.