The Future Direction of Investment Agreements in the European Union
[…] Treaty Between The United States Of America And

The Oriental Republic Of Uruguay Concerning The Encouragement And Reciprocal Protection

Of Investment, U.S.-Uru., Annex E Nov. 1, 2006, 44 I.L.M. 268, available at http://unctad.org/sections/dite/iia/docs/bits/US_Uruguay.pdf. The US required inclusion of such provisions in order to comply with requirements contained in Congress’s authorization for fast-track trade talks. See , Bipartisan Trade Promotion Authority Act of 2002, §

2201(b)(3)(G), 19 U.S.C.A. § 3802 (West Supp. 2005) (including as one of the stated negotiating objectives for investment, “seeking to improve mechanisms used to resolve disputes between an investor and a government through . . .providing for an appellate body or similar mechanism to provide coherence to the interpretations of investment provisions in trade agreements”). It is also worth noting that, in 2004, ICSID included in its proposed revision of the Arbitration Rules the possibility of appeals mechanism. ICSID Secretariat, Possible

Improvements of the Framework for ICSID Arbitration Discussion Paper, pp. 14-16, (Oct. 22,