contract_law_disputes by louisvillelaw.com
[…] the tribunal of all material facts known to the
lawyer which are necessary to enable the tribunal
to make an informed decision, whether or not the
facts are adverse.
(1)
Who/what is a “tribunal?”
(A)
The dictionary definition is restrictive.
Tribunal. The seat of a judge; the place
where he[she] administers justice. The
whole body of judges who compose a
jurisdiction; a judicial court; the
jurisdiction which judges exercise. Black’s
Law Dictionary 1350 (5th ed. 1979).
19-11
(2)
(B)
Boards of Contract Appeals. “Members”
rather than judges preside over the Board’s
of Contract Appeals. 41 U.S.C. §607(b)(1).
However, the CDA states that board members
“shall be selected and appointed to serve in
the same manner as administrative law judges
pursuant to section 3105 of title 5 ... .”
Id. The boards see themselves as tribunals.
See Application Under the Equal Access to
Justice Act, Decker & Company, GmbH, ASBCA
No. 41089, Apr. 23, 1998, 98-2 BCA ¶29,740
(“pursuant to long-standing precedent of
this Board and other tribunals... .”) 1998