Wyoming v. United States and the Reserved Rights Doctrine
[…] government "intended to deal fairly with the Indians. '36 8 If he was positing that these provisions should apply after quantification, however, he
fails to consider the reality that state nonuse laws are often not enforced.
He also raises an interesting jurisdictional issue: can state laws apply to
divest Indians of vested water rights absent tribal consent or explicit congressional directive? Under existing treaty abrogation theory, the answer
should be no. 369 Even the Court's decision that states can regulate the
366. See, e.g., WYO. STAT. § 41-3-104 (1977) (amount of water transferred "shall not exceed the historic rate of diversion under the existing use ... nor in any manner injure other
lawful appropriators"); United States v. Anderson, 591 F. Supp. 1, 11 (1982) (Spokane Indians
could transfer use of water reserved for irrigation to their fishery); Green v. Chaffee Ditch Co.,
371 P.2d 775, 783 (Colo. 1962) (a water user who had never beneficially used more water than