He also raises an interesting jurisdictional issue: can state laws apply to divest Indians of vested water rights absent tribal consent or explicit congressional directive? Under existing treaty abrogation theory, the answer should be no. 369 Even the Court's decision that states can regulate the 366. See, e.g., WYO. STAT. § 41-3-104 (1977) (amount of water transferred "shall not exceed the historic rate of diversion under the existing use ... nor in any manner injure other lawful appropriators"); United States v. Anderson, 591 F. Supp. 1, 11 (1982) (Spokane Indians could transfer use of water reserved for irrigation to their fishery); Green v.