Id. at 680-82. See, e.g., Green River Dev. Co. v. FMC Corp., 660 P.2d 339 (Wyo. 1983) (invalidating the Wyoming State Engineer's approval of transfer of a conditional water right). 18. For example, the quantification process in the Big Horn adjudication took four years to conclude. Big Horn Adjudication, 753 P.2d 76, 85 (Wyo. 1988). Quantification of federal reserved rights occurs only during "general stream adjudications" as defined under the McCarran Amendment, 43 U.S.C. § 666 (1982), a rider to a 1952 Department of Justice appropriations bill that allows the federal government to be joined as a defendant in any suit in state court "for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source ... where it appears that the United States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise." 19. See infra notes 105-09 and accompanying text. 20. See infra notes 110-12 and accompanying text. 21. See infra note 110 and accompanying text.