Subsection (a) concerns the rate of tax and clarifies that tax on liquefied natural gas is imposed on each diesel gallon equivalent and that tax on compressed natural gas is imposed on each gas gallon equivalent. The Secretary must determine the equivalent rate for other non-liquid alternative fuels. Subsection (b) provides information concerning how the tax on alternative fuel is administered. (Effective January 1, 2015; SB 786, s. 30.(c), S.L. 2014-4.) GENERAL ADMINISTRATION; PENALTIES AND REMEDIES – ARTICLE 9 G.S. 105-259(b)(40a) – Disclosure to a Data Clearinghouse: This subsection was changed to add a new subdivision. The new subdivision allows the Department to furnish to a data clearinghouse “the information required to be released in accordance with the State’s agreement under the December 2012 Term Sheet Settlement, as finalized by the State in the NPM Adjustment Settlement Agreement, concerning annual tobacco product sales by a nonparticipating manufacturer.” (Effective May 29, 2014; HB 1050, s. 9.3, S.L. 2014-3.) G.S. 105-259(b)(46) – Disclosure to Provider of Bond or Irrevocable Letter of Credit. This subsection was changed to add a new subdivision.