2014 tax law changes - North Carolina Department of Revenue
[…] sales and use rates of tax, even though these items are subject to the general State
sales and use rate of tax under G.S. 105-164.4.
(Effective January 1, 2014 and applies to sales made on or after that date; HB 998, s.
3.1.(c), S.L. 13-316.)
G.S. 105-467(a)(5b) – Scope of Sales Tax: This subdivision is repealed in conjunction
with the repeal of G.S. 105-164.13(27a) and removes the local sales and use tax
exemption for bread, rolls, and buns that are sold at a bakery thrift store.
(Effective July 1, 2014 and applies to purchases made on or after that date; HB 998, s.
3.4.(d), S.L. 13-316.)
G.S. 105-467(b) – Exemptions and Refunds: This subsection is amended to repeal
the local sales and use tax exemptions applicable to “the State sales and use tax
holidays contained in G.S. 105-164.13C and G.S. 105-164.13D” as a result of the
repeal of both State sales and use tax holidays.
The statute as amended also provides the State refund provisions contained in G.S.
105-164.14 through G.S. 105-164.14B apply to the local sales and use tax authorized to
be levied and imposed under Article 39 of Chapter 105.