The legislation deleted the reference to the Alcohol and Law Enforcement Section of the Department of Public Safety and substituted a reference to the Alcohol and Law Enforcement Branch of the State Bureau of Investigation. (Effective July 1, 2014, SB 744, s. 17.1(xxx), S.L. 14-100.) G.S. 105-259(b)(40a) – Disclosure to a Data Clearinghouse: This subdivision was added to permit the Department to furnish to a data clearinghouse “the information required to be released in accordance with the State’s agreement under the December 2012 Term Sheet Settlement, as finalized by the State in the NPM Adjustment Settlement Agreement, concerning annual tobacco product sales by a nonparticipating manufacturer. (Effective May 29, 2014; HB 1050, s. 9.3, S.L. 2014-3.) G.S. 105-259(b)(45) – Disclosure to Office of the State Chief Information Officer: This subdivision was amended to permit the Department to furnish tax information to the Office of the State Chief Information Officer. The General Assembly renamed the Office of the State Controller to the Office of the State Chief Information Officer. (Effective August 11, 2014, HB 1133, s. 56.8(e), S.L. 14-115.) G.S. 105-259(b)(46) – Disclosure to Provider of Bond or Irrevocable Letter of Credit. This subdivision was added to permit the Department to furnish to a person who provides a bond or letter of credit to the Department on behalf of a taxpayer the information necessary to collect on the bond or letter of credit if the taxpayer does not pay the tax due which is covered by the instrument. (Effective May 29, 2014; HB 1050, s. 9.3, S.L. 2014-3.) G.S. 105-259(b)(47) – Disclosure to Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission: This subdivision was added to permit the Department to disclose tax information to the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission as required under G.S. 18B-900. (Effective May 1, 2015, HB 1050, s. 10.1(c), S.L. 14-3.) G.S. 105-259(b)(48) – Disclosure to Furnish the Department of Environment and Natural Resources Information: This subdivision was added to permit the Department to furnish the Department of Environment and Natural Resources 91 information