A seller that relies on a copy of an agricultural certificate of exemption and meets the requirements of G.S. 105164.28 is not liable for any [sales and use] tax due on the sale. (Effective July 1, 2014 and applies to purchases made on or after that date; HB 1050, s. 3.1.(a), 3.1.(d), 3.1.(e), S.L. 14-3.) REFUNDS AUTHORIZED FOR CERTAIN PERSONS G.S. 105-164.14(b) – Cap on Refunds for Nonprofit Entities and Hospital Drugs: This subdivision is amended to add “[t]he aggregate annual refund amount allowed an entity under this subsection for a fiscal year may not exceed thirty-one million seven hundred thousand dollars ($31,700,000).” The amount applies to refunds of State tax only. A local aggregate annual cap is added in G.S. 105-467(b) in the amount of thirteen million three hundred thousand dollars ($13,300,000).