(Effective May 29, 2014; HB 1050, s. 9.1.(b), S.L. 2014-3.) G.S. 105-113.39(a) – Discount: This subsection was rewritten to clarify that the discount allowed on tobacco products does not include vapor products. (Effective June 1, 2015; HB 1050, s. 15.1.(d), S.L. 2014-3.) G.S. 105-113.39(b) – Refund: This subsection was rewritten to add that the manufacturer may provide “a written certificate signed under penalty of perjury” or an affidavit which verifies the unsalable tobacco products returned by the wholesale dealer or retail dealer to the manufacturer. (Effective May 29, 2014; HB 1050, s. 9.2, S.L. 2014-3.) 27 G.S. 105-113.40A – Use of Tax Proceeds: Subsection (1a) was added to provide that the Secretary must credit the net proceeds of tax on vapor products as follows: “(1a) An amount equal to the revenue generated by the tax on vapor products under G.S. 105-113.35(a1) to the General Fund.” (Effective June 1, 2015; HB 1050, s. 15.1.(e), S.L. 2014-3.) ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE LICENSE AND EXCISE TAXES ARTICLE 2C G.S. 105-113.86 – Bond or Irrevocable Letter of Credit: Subsection (a) was rewritten to clarify that the Secretary must set the bond required of a wholesaler or importer in an