(Effective May 29, 2014; HB 1050, s. 9.5.(c), S.L. 2014-3.) G.S. 105-449.52(b) – Penalty: This subsection was rewritten to provide that civil penalties applicable to motor carriers may be reduced or waived by the Secretary as provided under G.S. 105-449.119. (Effective May 29, 2014; HB 1050, s. 9.8.(a), S.L. 2014-3.) GASOLINE, DIESEL, AND BLENDS – ARTICLE 36C G.S. 105-449.61(a) – No Local Tax: This subsection was rewritten to clarify when local tax could be imposed. The subsection now reads: “A county or city may not impose a tax on the sale, distribution, or use of motor fuel, except motor fuel for which a refund of the per gallon excise tax is allowed under G.S. 105-449.105A or G.S. 105-449.107.” (Effective May 29, 2014; HB 1050, s. 9.6, S.L. 2014-3.) G.S. 105-449.80(a) – Cap Excise Tax on Motor Fuel: This subsection was rewritten to cap the motor fuel excise tax so it may not exceed thirty-seven and one-half cents (37 ½¢) per gallon for the period October 1, 2013