has made a good-faith effort to comply with the law and collect the proper amount of sales tax and has, due to the change under this section undercollected the amount of sales tax or occupancy tax that is due on the rental of a private residence, cottage, or similar accommodation listed with and rented by a rental estate agent or broker for the period June 1, 2012 through July 1, 2014. While the legislation includes language that a retailer is not liable for an overcollection of sales tax or occupancy tax for the period beginning June 14, 2012 and ending July 1, 2014, the provisions of G.S. 105-164.11(a) provide “[w]hen [sales and use] tax is collected for any period on a taxable sale in excess of the total amount that should have been collected or is collected on an exempt or nontaxable sale, the total amount collected must be remitted to the Secretary. As such an overcollection of sales tax on the rental of a private residence, cottage, or similar accommodation listed with a real estate broker or agent and rented for fewer than 15 days in a calendar year for the period beginning June 14, 2012 and ending June 1, 2014 or for such rentals on or after June 1, 2014 must be remitted to the Secretary. (Effective June 1, 2014, and applies to gross receipts derived from the rental of an accommodation that a person occupies or has the right to occupy on or after that date; HB 1050, s. 8.1.(b) and 8.1.(c), S.L. 14-3.) G.S. 105-164.4G – Entertainment Activity: This is a new section that is