(Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013, HB 1050, s. 2.1(a), S.L. 14-3.) G.S. 105-130.6A(a)(4) – Definitions: This subdivision was rewritten to define an “electric power holding company” as “a holding company with an affiliate or a subsidiary that is engaged in the business of producing electric power”. The italicized language replaces a reference to G.S. 105-116 that was repealed by S.L. 13-316. (Effective July 1, 2014, HB 998, s. 4.1(b), S.L. 13-316.) G.S. 105-130.8 – Net Economic Loss: This section, which provided the provisions for which a net economic loss was calculated, was repealed.