Subsection (a1) was added to levy an excise tax on vapor products “at the rate of five cents (5¢) per fluid milliliter of consumable product.” This subsection further provides that manufacturers’ invoices “must state the amount of consumable product in milliliters.” (Effective June 1, 2015; HB 1050, s. 15.1.(b), S.L. 2014-3.) G.S. 105-113.37(b) – Designation of Exempt Sale: This subsection was rewritten to update a statutory reference. (Effective June 1, 2015; HB 1050, s. 15.1.(c), S.L. 2014-3.) G.S. 105-113.38 – Bond or Irrevocable Letter of Credit: This section was rewritten to clarify that the Secretary must set the bond required of a wholesale dealer or a retail dealer in an amount “proportionate to the anticipated tax liability of the wholesale dealer or retail dealer” and that the bond should be periodically reviewed to determine whether the amount of the bond should be increased or decreased. This section was also rewritten to clarify that an irrevocable letter of credit may be substituted for the secured bond required by this section.