(Effective October 1, 2014 and applies to gross receipts derived from a service contract sold at retail on or after that date; HB 1050, s. 6.1.(c), S.L. 14-3.) G.S. 105-164.6(f) – Complementary Use Tax and Registration: This subsection is amended to clarify when a person must obtain a certificate of registration in accordance with G.S. 105-164.29. As amended, the subsection provides that a person who is a facilitator that is liable for sales and use tax pursuant to G.S. 105-164.4F must obtain a certificate of registration. (Effective May 29, 2014; HB 1050, s. 14.9.(a), S.L. 14-3.) MISCELLANEOUS ITEMS G.S. 105-164.10 – Retail Sales and Use Tax Calculation: This section is renamed from “Retail bracket system” to “Retail tax calculation” and is amended to read “[f]or the convenience of the retailer in collecting the tax due under this Article, the Secretary must prescribe tables that compute the tax due on sales by rounding off the amount of [sales and use] tax due to the nearest whole cent. The Secretary must issue a separate table for each rate of tax that may apply to a sale." (Effective January 1, 2014; HB 998, s. 5.(e), S.L. 13-316.) G.S. 105-164.11A – Refund of Sales and Use Tax Paid on Rescinded Sale or Cancellation of Service: This is a new section which provides for certain refunds of sales and use tax on a rescinded sale or cancelled service or a cancellation