(Effective May 29, 2014; HB 1050, s. 9.5.(a), S.L. 2014-3.) G.S. 105-449.37 – Definitions; Tax Liability; Application: Subsection (a)(1) was rewritten to update the amendment of the Articles of Agreement adopted by the International Fuel Tax Association, Inc. to July 1, 2013. Subsection (c) was added to clarify that Article 36B applies to both interstate motor carriers and intrastate motor carriers and to provide that a “motor carrier who operates a qualified motor vehicle in this State must register the vehicle as provided in this Article and obtain the appropriate license and decals for the vehicle.” (Effective May 29, 2014; HB 1050, s. 9.5.(b), S.L. 2014-3.) 36 G.S. 105-449.47(a) – Requirement: Subsection (a) was rewritten to clarify that a motor carrier that is subject to the International Fuel Tax Agreement, a motor carrier that is not subject to the International Fuel Tax Agreement, and