subsection now reads: “A county or city may not impose a tax on the sale, distribution, or use of motor fuel, except motor fuel for which a refund of the per gallon excise tax is allowed under G.S. 105-449.105A or G.S. 105-449.107.” (Effective May 29, 2014; HB 1050, s. 9.6, S.L. 2014-3.) G.S. 105-449.80(a) – Cap Excise Tax on Motor Fuel: This subsection was rewritten to cap the motor fuel excise tax so it may not exceed thirty-seven and one-half cents (37 ½¢) per gallon for the period October 1, 2013 through June 30, 2015. (Effective for the period of October 1, 2013 – June 30, 2015; HB 998, s. 8.(a), S.L. 2013-316.) G.S. 105-449.81 – Excise Tax on Motor Fuel: This statute was rewritten to impose excise tax on biodiesel fuel at the same points as the excise tax imposed on fuel grade ethanol as follows: “An excise tax at the motor fuel rate is imposed on motor fuel that is: … (3b) Fuel grade ethanol or biodiesel fuel if the fuel meets at least one of the following descriptions: a. Is produced in this State and is removed from the storage facility at the production location. b. Is imported to this State outside the terminal transfer system. c. Repealed by Session Law 2009-445, s. 34(a), effective January 1, 2010. …” (Effective October 1, 2014; HB 1050, s. 9.7.(a), S.L. 2014-3.) 37 G.S. 105-449.83A -- Liability for Tax on Fuel Grade Ethanol and Biodiesel: This statute was rewritten to clarify that the excise tax on biodiesel fuel is payable by the refiner or the biodiesel provider.