A service contract is taxed in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4I." G.S. 105-164.4I is a new section and will be discussed later in this document. (Effective January 1, 2014 and applies to sales made on or after that date; HB 998, s. 6.(b), S.L. 13-316. Effective October 1, 2014 and applies to gross receipts derived from a service contract sold at retail on or after that date; HB 1050, s. 6.1.(b), S.L. 14-3.) G.S. 105-164.4(a)(12) – Sales and Use Tax Imposed on the Prepaid Meal Plan: This is a new subdivision and provides “[t]he general State rate [and any applicable local and transit rates of sales and use tax apply] to the sales price of or gross receipts derived from a prepaid meal plan. A bundle that includes a prepaid meal plan is taxable in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4D.” G.S. 105-164.4D is a new section and will be discussed later in this document.