amended to change the due date of the gross premium tax return filed by captive insurance companies from March 1 to March 15. (Effective May 29, 2014, HB 1050, s. 14.11, S.L. 14-3.) G.S. 105-228.5(d)(3) – Additional Rate on Property Coverage Contracts: The subdivision was amended to change the amount of the net proceeds of this additional tax that must be credited to Volunteer Fire Department Fund established in Article 87 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes from 25% to 20%. (Effective July 1, 2014, HB 1034, s. 3(b), S.L. 14-64.) 25 3 EXCISE TAX SECTION TOBACCO PRODUCTS TAX – ARTICLE 2A G.S. 105-113.4 - Definitions: This statute was rewritten to add or amend the following definitions to include vapor products under Article 2A. Consumable product – (1k). This definition is added and defines “consumable product” as “[a]ny nicotine liquid solution or other material containing nicotine that is depleted as a vapor product is used.” (Effective June 1, 2015; HB 1050, s. 15.1.(a), S.L. 2014-3.) Tobacco product – (11a). This definition is amended to include the term “vapor product.” (Effective June 1, 2015; HB 1050, s. 15.1.(a), S.L. 2014-3.) Vapor product – (13a).