(Effective July 1, 2014 and applies to purchases made on or after that date; HB 998, s. 3.4.(d), S.L. 13-316.) G.S. 105-467(b) – Exemptions and Refunds: This subsection is amended to repeal the local sales and use tax exemptions applicable to “the State sales and use tax holidays contained in G.S. 105-164.13C and G.S. 105-164.13D” as a result of the repeal of both State sales and use tax holidays.