Any sales and use tax on purchases of electricity, telecommunications service and ancillary service continue to be prohibited from the refund provision provided for by this subsection. A statutory reference was also corrected. (Effective July 1, 2014 and applies to purchases made on or after that date; HB 1050, s. 8.2.(b), S.L. 14-3.) 78 G.S. 105-467(b) – Exemptions and Refunds: This subsection is amended to add the provisions for “[a] refund of an excessive or erroneous State sales tax collection allowed under G.S. 105-164.11 and a refund of State sales tax paid on a rescinded sale or cancelled service contract under G.S. 105-164.11A apply to the local sales and use tax authorized to be levied and imposed under this Article.” (Effective October 1, 2014 and applies to gross receipts derived from a service contract sold at retail on or after that date; HB 1050, s. 6.1.(i), S.L. 14-3.) G.S. 105-523(a) and (b) – County Hold Harmless from Repealed Local Taxes Effective July 1, 2014: These subsections are amended and read