Sales and use tax paid on purchases of electricity, telecommunications service and ancillary service continue to be prohibited from the refund provision provided for by the subsection. (Effective July 1, 2014 and applies to purchases made on or after that date; HB 1050, s. 8.2.(a), S.L. 14-3.) G.S. 105-164.14(c)(25) – Soil and Water Conservation District: This subdivision is amended to add “[a] soil and water conservation district organized under Chapter 139 of the General Statutes.” The entity will qualify to file for a refund of permitted sales and use taxes beginning for the period Fiscal Year 2015-2016 for [sales and use] tax paid on qualifying purchases. (Effective July 1, 2015 and applies to sales made on or after that date; HB 558, s. 1., S.L. 14-20.) G.S. 105-164.14(c)(26) – District Confinement Facility: This subdivision is amended to add “[a] district confinement facility created pursuant to G.S. 153A-219, including a local act modifying G.S. 153A-219.” The entity will qualify to file for a refund of permitted sales and use taxes beginning for the period Fiscal Year 2015-2016 for [sales and use] tax paid on qualifying purchases.