2014 tax law changes - North Carolina Department of Revenue
[…] 1, 2014, that does not meet the requirements of G.S. 105-164.13E for a qualifying
farmer must give notice to a seller that the person no longer qualifies for an
exemption for purchases made on or after July 1, 2014, and the seller must collect
any [sales and use] tax due on the sale. A seller that relies on a copy of an
agricultural certificate of exemption and meets the requirements of G.S. 105164.28 is not liable for any [sales and use] tax due on the sale.
(Effective July 1, 2014 and applies to purchases made on or after that date; HB 1050, s.
3.1.(a), 3.1.(d), 3.1.(e), S.L. 14-3.)
REFUNDS AUTHORIZED FOR CERTAIN PERSONS
G.S. 105-164.14(b) – Cap on Refunds for Nonprofit Entities and Hospital Drugs:
This subdivision is amended to add “[t]he aggregate annual refund amount allowed an
entity under this subsection for a fiscal year may not exceed thirty-one million seven
hundred thousand dollars ($31,700,000).” The amount applies to refunds of State tax
only. A local aggregate annual cap is added in G.S. 105-467(b) in the amount of
thirteen million three hundred thousand dollars ($13,300,000).
The 2014 General Assembly amended this exemption and the amended language