2014 tax law changes - North Carolina Department of Revenue
[…] S.L. 14-3.)
G.S. 105-130.5B(g) – Adjustments When State Decouples From Bonus
Depreciation – Tax Basis: This subsection was added to require a taxpayer to adjust
federal taxable income to account for any difference in the amount of depreciation,
amortization, gains or losses applicable to property that has been depreciated or
amortized by a different basis or rate for State income tax purposes than was used for
federal income tax purposes.
(Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013, HB 1050, s. 2.1(a),
S.L. 14-3.)
G.S. 105-130.6A(a)(4) – Definitions: This subdivision was rewritten to define an
“electric power holding company” as “a holding company with an affiliate or a subsidiary
that is engaged in the business of producing electric power”. The italicized language
replaces a reference to G.S. 105-116 that was repealed by S.L. 13-316.
(Effective July 1, 2014, HB 998, s. 4.1(b), S.L. 13-316.)
G.S. 105-130.8 – Net Economic Loss: This section, which provided the provisions for
which a net economic loss was calculated, was repealed.