Legal Right to Refuse Medical Treatment in the USA
[…] See the
list of cases, beginning at page 33, below. Sadly, there is also a line of cases2 in which judges
ordered a blood transfusion — or even a cesarean section operation — in violation of a mentally
competent adult patient’s clearly expressed refusal.
In addition to its common-law origin, the doctrine of informed consent — and the corollary
right to refuse medical treatment — is now included in statutory law of many states, particularly
including patients’ bill of rights, see, e.g.,
• California Health & Safety Code § 1262.6(a)(3) (enacted 2001) (“Each hospital shall provide
each patient, upon admission or as soon thereafter as reasonably practical, written information
regarding the patient's right to the following: ... Participate actively in decisions regarding
medical care. To the extent permitted by law, participation shall include the right to refuse
treatment.”);
•
Florida Statutes § 381.026 (“Each health care facility or provider shall observe the following
standards: .... A patient has the right to refuse any treatment based on information required
by this paragraph, except as otherwise provided by law.”);
•