Legal Right to Refuse Medical Treatment in the USA
[…] •
New Jersey Statutes, 26:2H-12.8 (enacted 1989) (“Every person admitted to a general
hospital ... shall have the right: ... (d) To receive from the physician information necessary to
give informed consent prior to the start of any procedure or treatment ...; (e) To refuse
treatment to the extent permitted by law and to be informed of the medical consequences of
this act; ....”);
2
See the list of cases, beginning at page 39, below.
www.rbs2.com/rrmt.pdf
29 Jul 2012
Page 6 of 57
•
New York Public Health Law, Chapt. 25, Article 28, § 2805-d (enacted 1975) (title:
“Limitation of medical, dental or podiatric malpractice action based on lack of informed
consent”);
•
New York Public Health Law, Chapt. 45, Article 28, § 2803-c (enacted 1975) (“Every patient
[in a nursing home] shall have the right ... to refuse medication and treatment after being fully
informed of and understanding the consequences of such actions.”);
•
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, Title 4, Chapt. 74, Subchapt. C (enacted 2003) (civil
liability for failure to obtain informed consent);
•
Washington Revised Code, 7.70.050 (enacted 1975) (civil liability for failure to obtain
informed consent).