Legal Right to Refuse Medical Treatment in the USA
[…] standards: .... A patient has the right to refuse any treatment based on information required
by this paragraph, except as otherwise provided by law.”);
•
215 Illinois Compiled Statutes 134/5 (enacted 2000) (“A patient has the right ... to refuse any
treatment to the extent permitted by law, ....”);
•
Massachusetts General Laws, Chapt. 111, § 70E (“Every patient or resident of a facility [i.e.,
hospital, nursing home, clinic, etc.] shall be provided by the physician in the facility the right:
(a) to informed consent to the extent provided by law; ....”);
•
Minnesota Statutes § 144.651, subdivision 12 (“Competent patients and residents shall have
the right to refuse treatment based on the information required in subdivision 9.”);
•
New Jersey Statutes, 26:2H-12.8 (enacted 1989) (“Every person admitted to a general
hospital ... shall have the right: ... (d) To receive from the physician information necessary to
give informed consent prior to the start of any procedure or treatment ...; (e) To refuse