Legal Right to Refuse Medical Treatment in the USA
[…] right to refuse medical treatment — is now included in statutory law of many states, particularly
including patients’ bill of rights, see, e.g.,
• California Health & Safety Code § 1262.6(a)(3) (enacted 2001) (“Each hospital shall provide
each patient, upon admission or as soon thereafter as reasonably practical, written information
regarding the patient's right to the following: ... Participate actively in decisions regarding
medical care. To the extent permitted by law, participation shall include the right to refuse
treatment.”);
•
Florida Statutes § 381.026 (“Each health care facility or provider shall observe the following
standards: .... A patient has the right to refuse any treatment based on information required
by this paragraph, except as otherwise provided by law.”);
•
215 Illinois Compiled Statutes 134/5 (enacted 2000) (“A patient has the right ... to refuse any
treatment to the extent permitted by law, ....”);
•
Massachusetts General Laws, Chapt. 111, § 70E (“Every patient or resident of a facility [i.e.,