Standards of Proof for Domestic Violence Civil Protection Orders
[…] criminal offense against the petitioner, the judicial officer may issue a
protection order...”
D.C. CODE ANN. § 16-1005(c)
“Preponderance of the
Evidence”
D.C. CODE ANN. § 161005(c-1)
(WHEN AWARDING
“…if the judicial officer finds by a preponderance of evidence that a
contestant for custody has committed an intrafamily offense, any
determination that custody or visitation is to be granted to the abusive
parent shall be supported by a written statement by the judicial officer
specifying factors and findings which support that determination.
D.C. CODE ANN. § 16-1005(c-1)
TEMPORARY CUSTODY OF
MINORS AND VISITATION
RIGHTS).
Florida
6/2009
Discretion of the Court
Based on the Finding of
“Reasonable Cause”
FLA. STAT. ANN. §§
741.30(5)(a), (5)(c),
(6)(a)
But see case law, at
right.
“When it appears to the court that an immediate and present danger of
domestic violence exists, the court may grant a temporary injunction ex
parte, pending a full hearing, and may grant such relief as the court
deems proper…. Upon notice and hearing, when it appears to the court
that the petitioner is either the victim of domestic violence as defined by
s. 741.28 or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent
danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence, the court may grant
such relief as the court deems proper….”
FLA. STAT. ANN. §§ 741.30(5)(a), (5)(c), (6)(a)
Rey v. Perez-Gurri, 662 So.2d 1328 (1995) states that petitioner is
merely required to demonstrate “reasonable cause” to believe that he
or she is about to become a victim of domestic violence.
nd
Kopelovich v.