Standards of Proof for Domestic Violence Civil Protection Orders
[…] 23 PA. STAT. ANN. § 6102
“Preponderance of the
Evidence”
23 PA. STAT. ANN. §
6107(a)
“[A] hearing shall be held before the court, at which the plaintiff must
prove the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the Evidence”
23 PA. STAT. ANN. § 6107 (a)
Any of the following acts committed by a current or former family
member, dating partner, or cohabitant: attempting to cause or causing
physical harm, inducing fear of imminent serious physical harm,
inducing involuntary engagement in sexual relations by force, threat of
force, or duress, stalking or cyberstalking.
R.I. GEN. LAWS § 8-8.1-1(3)
Discretion of the Court
Based on the Finding of
“Good Cause”
R.I. GEN. LAWS § 8-8.14(a)(2)(iii)
Temporary/ex parte protection order may be extended “for good cause
shown and after hearing of argument by the parties or counsel…for an
additional period.”
R.I. GEN. LAWS § 8-8.1-4(a)(2)(iii)
Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, threat of physical harm, any
sexual offences committed against or by a family or household
member.
S.C. CODE ANN. § 20-4-20(a)
“Preponderance of the
Evidence”
S.C. CODE ANN. § 20-450(a)