R.I. GEN. LAWS § 8-8.1-1(3) Discretion of the Court Based on the Finding of “Good Cause” R.I. GEN. LAWS § 8-8.14(a)(2)(iii) Temporary/ex parte protection order may be extended “for good cause shown and after hearing of argument by the parties or counsel…for an additional period.” R.I. GEN. LAWS § 8-8.1-4(a)(2)(iii) Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, threat of physical harm, any sexual offences committed against or by a family or household member. S.C. CODE ANN. § 20-4-20(a) “Preponderance of the Evidence” S.C. CODE ANN. § 20-450(a) “[T]he court may, for good cause shown,…issue an order of protection if the petitioner proves the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the Evidence A prima facie showing of immediate and present danger of bodily injury, which may be verified by supporting affidavits, constitutes good cause for purposes of this section.” S.C. CODE ANN. § 20-4-50(a) Prepared by the University of Baltimore School of Law Family Law Clinic; updated by the American Bar Association Commission on Domestic Violence http://www.abanet.org/domviol We are always grateful to receive corrections and updates at abacdvta@abanet.org The law is