R.I. GEN. LAWS § 8-8.1-1(3) Discretion of the Court Based on the Finding of “Good Cause” R.I. GEN. LAWS § 8-8.14(a)(2)(iii) Temporary/ex parte protection order may be extended “for good cause shown and after hearing of argument by the parties or counsel…for an additional period.” R.I. GEN. LAWS § 8-8.1-4(a)(2)(iii) Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, threat of physical harm, any sexual offences committed against or by a family or household member.