D.C. CODE ANN. § 16-1005(c-1) TEMPORARY CUSTODY OF MINORS AND VISITATION RIGHTS). Florida 6/2009 Discretion of the Court Based on the Finding of “Reasonable Cause” FLA. STAT. ANN. §§ 741.30(5)(a), (5)(c), (6)(a) But see case law, at right. “When it appears to the court that an immediate and present danger of domestic violence exists, the court may grant a temporary injunction ex parte, pending a full hearing, and may grant such relief as the court deems proper…. Upon notice and hearing, when it appears to the court that the petitioner is either the victim of domestic violence as defined by s. 741.28 or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence, the court may grant such relief as the court deems proper….” FLA. STAT. ANN. §§ 741.30(5)(a), (5)(c), (6)(a) Rey v. Perez-Gurri, 662 So.2d 1328 (1995) states that petitioner is merely required to demonstrate “reasonable cause” to believe that he or she is about to become a victim of domestic violence. nd Kopelovich v.