“simplification” is not enough: an analysis of the home office tax
[…] of that business. 31 This tension between business and personal use
necessitates the home office’s specialized treatment.
A. The Home Office Tax Deduction Before 1976
Prior to 1976, there was no Tax Code section specifically
addressing the home office tax deduction. If taxpayers took a tax
deduction for home office business expenses before 1976, they took a
deduction under Section 162, which allowed a deduction from
taxable income for “ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred
during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business.” 32 This
business deduction was limited by Section 262, which states, “[N]o
deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses.” 33
In 1962, the IRS issued a revenue ruling, which determined that
employees are eligible to take a home office deduction only if their
office is required by their employer as a condition of employment,
and they regularly uses the home office to perform employment
duties. 34