FTC Rules - Texas Optometry Board
[…] As discussed above, the Commission has modified the definition of “business hour” in
section 315.2 of the final Rule to “include, at the seller’s option, a prescriber’s regular business
hours on Saturdays, provided that the seller has actual knowledge of these hours.” To facilitate
the use of Saturday business hours, the Commission has revised section 315.5(b) of the final
186
See 69 FR at 5449.
187
Id.
188
15 U.S.C. 7603(c).
58
Rule to require sellers who opt to count such hours to state the prescriber’s Saturday business
hours in the verification request. Specifically, section 315.5(b)(7) of the final Rule provides that
“if the seller opts to include the prescriber’s regular business hours on Saturdays as ‘business
hours’ for purposes of paragraph (c)(3) of this section,” the verification request must include “a
clear statement of the prescriber’s regular Saturday business hours.” This information must be
included in the verification request to alert the prescriber in case the seller is relying upon