FTC Rules - Texas Optometry Board
[…] provide the prescriber through direct communication when the seller is seeking to verify a
contact lens prescription.186 The proposed Rule required the seller to provide the prescriber with
the following specific information: (1) the patient’s full name and address; (2) the contact lens
power, manufacturer, base curve or appropriate designation, and diameter when appropriate; (3)
the quantity of lenses ordered; (4) the date of patient request; (5) the date and time of verification
request; (6) the name of a contact person at the seller’s company, including facsimile and
telephone numbers.187 This provision of the proposed Rule was taken verbatim from Section 4(c)
of the Act.188
a.
Saturday Business Hours
As discussed above, the Commission has modified the definition of “business hour” in
section 315.2 of the final Rule to “include, at the seller’s option, a prescriber’s regular business
hours on Saturdays, provided that the seller has actual knowledge of these hours.” To facilitate
the use of Saturday business hours, the Commission has revised section 315.5(b) of the final
186
See 69 FR at 5449.
187
Id.
188
15 U.S.C. 7603(c).
58
Rule to require sellers who opt to count such hours to state the prescriber’s Saturday business
hours in the verification request.