FTC Rules - Texas Optometry Board
[…] limit the communications mechanisms sellers may use to submit verification requests.203
200
Costco Wholesale Corporation (Comment #1061).
201
Kansas Optometric Association (Comment #1153); New Mexico Optometric
Association (Comment #1081); Ohio Optometric Association (Comment # 1151).
202
15 U.S.C. 7603(g).
203
Nevertheless, nothing in the Act prohibits prescribers from informing sellers of their
preferred mode of communication and nothing prohibits sellers from accommodating such
requests.
63
3.
315.5(c) – Verification Events
Section 315.5(c) of the proposed Rule states that a “prescription is verified under
paragraph (a)(2) of this section only if one of the following occurs: (1) the prescriber confirms
the prescription is accurate by direct communication with the seller; (2) the prescriber informs
the seller through direct communication that the prescription is inaccurate and provides the
accurate prescription; or (3) the prescriber fails to communicate with the seller within eight (8)
business hours after receiving from the seller the information described in paragraph (b) of this
section.”204 This provision was derived from Section 4(d) of the Act.205 For the reasons
discussed below, the Commission adopts this provision without modification in the final Rule.
Many prescribers either opposed or expressed significant concern about the passive