FTC Rules - Texas Optometry Board
[…] 122
K. Green (Comment #4); Opticians Association of America (Comment #1059);
California Association of Dispensing Opticians (Comment #1104).
123
Comment #1104.
39
lens fitting just like other prescribers. The Commission believes that such a requirement is both
consistent with, and necessary to fully effectuate, Congress’s intent to provide consumers with
their prescriptions. Accordingly, the Commission’s final Rule defines “prescriber” to include
opticians authorized or permitted under state law to perform contact lens fitting services who
also are permitted to issue contact lens prescriptions.124
11.
Definition of “Private Label Contact Lenses”
Section 315.2 of the proposed Rule defines “private label contact lenses” as “contact
lenses that are sold under the label of a seller where the contact lenses are identical to lenses
made by the same manufacturer but sold under the labels of other sellers.”125 This proposed
definition was derived from Section 4(f) of the Act.126 The Commission received no comments
on the proposed definition, and therefore adopts it without modification in the final Rule.
C.
Section 315.3: Availability of Contact Lens Prescriptions to Patients
124