FTC Rules - Texas Optometry Board
[…] Commission received no comments on this provision, and adopts it without modification in the
final Rule.
D.
Section 315.4: Limits on Requiring Immediate Payment
168
Consumers Union (Comment #1139).
169
1-800 CONTACTS (Comment # 1140).
170
The same commenter also recommended that the Commission add a provision to the
Rule prohibiting prescribers from using a seller’s verification request to interfere with a pending
contact lens sale. See id. The Commission believes that adding such a provision would exceed
the mandate of the Act.
171
See 69 FR at 5449.
52
Section 315.4 of the proposed Rule states that a “prescriber may require payment of fees
for an eye examination, fitting, and evaluation before the release of a contact lens prescription,
but only if the prescriber requires immediate payment in the case of an examination that reveals
no requirement for ophthalmic goods.”172 The provision further states that “for purposes of the
preceding sentence, presentation of proof of insurance coverage for that service shall be deemed
to be a payment.”173 The language in the proposed Rule tracks Section 3 of the Act verbatim.174