FTC Rules - Texas Optometry Board
[…] plan in which the prescriber does not participate.172 In response, the Commission notes that the
Act and the proposed Rule require that prescribers accept “proof of insurance coverage” as a
form of payment. Clearly, to be a form of payment, the policy must cover the patient, be current,
and be accepted by the prescriber. The Commission does not believe that any changes to the
proposed Rule are needed to address the meaning of “proof of insurance coverage.”173
Regulating insurance plans or their discount policies is beyond the scope of the Act.
E.
Section 315.5: Prescriber Verification
1.
315.5(a) – Prescription Requirement
Section 315.5(a) of the proposed Rule stated that a “seller may sell contact lenses only in
accordance with a contact lens prescription for the patient that is: (1) presented to the seller by
the patient or prescriber directly or by facsimile; or (2) verified by direct communication.”174
This provision was taken verbatim from the Act.175 For the reasons set forth below, the
Commission retains the same language in the final Rule.
171
American Academy of Ophthalmology (Comment #1057).
172
American Academy of Ophthalmology (Comment #1057); American Society for