FTC Rules - Texas Optometry Board
[…] provision.315 A few prescribers were concerned about their liability in the event that contact
lenses sold to a patient via passive verification eventually lead to a lawsuit against the
prescriber.316 Traditionally, such liability issues are determined by state law. Moreover, the
language of the Act does not indicate that Congress intended to address liability issues aside
from the specific matters covered by Section 7 of the Act.
I.
Section 315.9: Enforcement
Section 315.9 of the proposed Rule addressed the Commission’s enforcement of the
312
69 FR at 5450.
313
Id.
314
15 U.S.C. 7606.
315
D. Pao (Comment #139).
316
Tupelo Eye Clinic/Chappell (Comment #11); J.B. Rogers, O.D. (Comment #1119).
94
Rule.317 Section 315.9 provided that a violation of the Rule “shall be treated as a violation of a
rule under Section 18 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. 57a,” and also stated that
“the Commission will enforce this Rule in the same manner, by the same means, and with the
same jurisdiction, powers, and duties as are available to it pursuant to the Federal Trade
Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.”318 Commenters did not suggest any changes to the
language of this enforcement provision; the Commission is adopting it without modification.
J.
Section 315.10: Severability
Section 315.10 of the proposed Rule stated that the provisions of the Contact Lens Rule