FTC Rules - Texas Optometry Board
[…] on the express language of the Act,305 the Commission concludes that Congress intended to
establish a general rule governing prescription expiration – namely, state law or one year from
issue date, whichever is longer – and to provide an exception to that general rule to allow for
cases in which a shorter expiration date is medically necessary. As such, the Commission
anticipates that prescriptions shorter than one year in fact will be the exception, not the rule.
With respect to prescriptions of less than one year, section 315.6(b) of the proposed Rule
would require prescribers to document the medical reasons “with sufficient detail to allow for
review by a qualified professional in the field.” One commenter asked the Commission to
clarify the applicable standard of review.306 The Commission anticipates that such review would
be conducted by a qualified professional comparable to the prescriber, such as an
ophthalmologist reviewing documentation created by an ophthalmologist.