FTC Rules - Texas Optometry Board
[…] confirming the prescriber’s information with the patient ordering the lenses); Jackson &
Baalman (Comment #1084).
275
American Optometric Association (Comment #1149); Illinois Optometric Association
(Comment #1005).
276
If the verification request does not meet the “direct communication” standard set forth
in section 315.2 of the Rule because the communication was not completed, the seller may
resend the verification request.
84
information, a seller may not resend another verification request to the prescriber.
5.
315.5(e) – No Alteration of Prescription
Section 315.5(e) of the proposed Rule prohibits the alteration of prescriptions by stating
that a “seller may not alter a contact lens prescription. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, a
seller may substitute for private label contact lenses specified on a prescription identical contact
lenses that the same company manufactures and sells under different labels.”277 This provision
is derived from Section 4(f) of the Act,278 and the Commission has decided to adopt the proposed
provision without modification in the final Rule.
A number of prescribers and prescriber trade associations commented that sellers have