FTC Rules - Texas Optometry Board
[…] entities” to use or disclose protected health information without patient authorization if the use
or disclosure is “required by law.”257 To the extent the disclosure of protected health information
needed to provide, confirm, or verify a contact lens prescription is required under the Act and the
Rule, such disclosure constitutes a disclosure required by law under the HIPAA Privacy Rule.258
Accordingly, the Commission does not believe it needs to revise the proposed Rule to address
HIPAA-related issues.
4.
315.5(d) – Invalid Prescription
Section 315.5(d) of the proposed Rule states that if “a prescriber informs a seller before
the deadline under paragraph (c)(3) of this section that the contact lens prescription is inaccurate,
expired, or otherwise invalid, the seller shall not fill the prescription. The prescriber shall
255
See 45 CFR 164.506.
256
See 67 FR 53219 (Aug. 14, 2002). See also the FAQ on the HHS Office for Civil
Rights HIPAA Privacy Web Site at http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/hipaa, entitled “Does the HIPAA