FTC Rules - Texas Optometry Board
[…] against sellers falsely informing patients of prescribers’ refusal to verify prescriptions, or for
encouraging patients to file false complaints against prescribers); Ohio Optometric Association
(Comment # 1151)(same).
310
E.g., North Carolina State Optometric Society (Comment #1074); Kansas Optometric
Association (Comment # 1153); New Mexico Optometric Association (Comment # 1081); Ohio
Optometric Association (Comment # 1151); M. Dean (Comment #148).
311
E.g., Arizona Optometric Association.(Comment #1072); W. West (Comment #126).
93
Subsection 315.8 of the proposed Rule stated that a “prescriber may not place on a
prescription, or require the patient to sign, or deliver to the patient, a form or notice waiving or
disclaiming the liability or responsibility of the prescriber for the accuracy of the eye
examination.”312 The provision further stated that the “preceding sentence does not impose
liability on a prescriber for the ophthalmic goods and services dispensed by another seller
pursuant to the prescriber's correctly verified prescription.”313 This provision was taken verbatim