On the other hand, in a case that posed the question of whether Program Policy Letters were properly promulgated rules that carried enough authority to be subject to judicial review, the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit held that PPLs (and by implication the other policy documents issued by MSHA) were interpretive rules created within the agency’s authority. 50 American Mining Congress held that interpretive rules can escape formal, binding 45 regulatory process under §553 of the APA because under that provision, the agency need not grant notice or public hearing before passing “interpretive rules, general statements of policy, or rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice…” These convoluted discussions and definitions demonstrate that the documents’ status within the agency will remain, in the words of the court, “enshrouded in considerable smog.” 51 46 D. Forecast of Legal Issues The future of mine safety and health enforcement has never been so uncertain, nor the