As a result, mine operators will be forced to scramble for other ways to predict and defend against the issuance of flagrant violations. B. MSHA has Created Interpretation Through Policy Documents. 1. 30 C.F.R. §100.5(e) merely repeats the statutory language. In 2006, MSHA’s final rule on flagrant violation assessment was issued. Much like the statutory provision, the flagrant violation rule leaves more questions than providing answers and merely echoes the sparse explanation of the MINER Act. 30 C.F.R. §100.5(e) provides in its entirety, Violations that are deemed to be flagrant under section 110(b)(2) of the Mine Act may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $220,000. For purposes of this section, a flagrant violation means “a reckless or repeated failure to make reasonable efforts to eliminate a known violation of a mandatory health or safety standard that substantially and proximately caused, or reasonably could have been expected to cause, death or serious bodily injury.” 29 Again, the regulation does not define ‘flagrant,’ ‘reckless failure,’ ‘repeated failure,’ ‘known violation,’ or ‘substantially and proximately caused.’ In essence, the rule does nothing more than codify the statutory provision into MSHA’s assessment regulations.30 2. MSHA Procedure