14,” MSHN 3 (March 22, 1996)(bribery): “Former Inspector Gets 18 Months,” MSHN 3 (May 31, 1996): 290(bribery); “Guilty Plea Replaces Bribery Trial for Former MSHA Employee,” MSHN 2 (August 25, 1995): 448; “Conspiracy Charge Nets Six Month Prison Term for Former MSHA Inspector,” MSHN 2 (June 16, 1995): 324 (bribery); “Mine Superintendent Says Bribing Inspectors Is a Long-Time Practice,” MSHN 2 (June 2, 1995): 301; “Trial Date Set for MSHA Inspector,” MSHN 2 (May 19, 1995): 281 (bribery); and “Fourth MSHA Inspector Enters Guilty Plea,” MSHN 2 (March 24, 1995): 159 (bribery). 161. Ibid. 162. 30 U.S.C. 801(e) (“The operators of such mines with the assistance of the miners have the primary responsibility to prevent the existence of such conditions and practices in such mines.”). 163 Mine Safety and Health Administration, Office of Assessments, Average Special Assessments, www.msha.gov/PROGRAMS/ASSESS/Outreach20 01_files/frame.htm. 164. It should be noted that, among other things, sec. 105(c) of the Mine Act protects employees who report hazardous conditions to MSHA