Mendeloff, p. 26. Compare 30 U.S.C. 801(e) (“operators of such mines . . . have the primary responsibility to prevent [accidents]”) and 801(a) (“the first priority and concern of all in the coal or other mining industry must be the health and safety of its most precious resource—the miner”); see also 30 U.S.C. 814(a), 821. 70. H.R. 95-312, reprint, p. 364 (citing at length Frank McGee, treasurer-elect of the United States Steel Workers of America). 71. “[The UMWA] provided little support for the bureau [of Mines’] efforts to introduce permissible explosives and electric cap lamps.”