March 18, 2015 • Volume 54, No. 11
[…] revoked in accordance with the revocation
procedures of the KGA and our Rules of
Evidence before involuntarily dismissing
a kinship guardian from abuse and neglect
proceedings. The KGA requires the party
moving for revocation to prove that “a
preponderance of the evidence proves a
change in circumstances and the revocation is in the best interests of the child.”
Section 40-10B-12(B). If the court finds
that the burden of proof has been met,
the court shall grant the motion to revoke
the guardianship and dismiss the kinship
guardian from the abuse and neglect proceedings. Section 40-10B-12. The court
shall also “(1) adopt a transition plan proposed by a party or the guardian ad litem;
(2) propose and adopt its own transition
plan; or (3) order the parties to develop a
transition plan by consensus if they will
agree to do so.” Section 40-10B-12(B).
3. Family courts that appoint kinship
guardians have concurrent jurisdiction
with the children’s court in overseeing a
kinship guardianship revocation hearing
during abuse and neglect proceedings
{34} The KGA provides that “[t]he court
appointing a guardian pursuant to the