Ohio v. United States Department of Energy
[…] is without merit, and results in an unacceptable broadening of the
statute's scope.7' The D.O.E. court rationalized that since Congress was concerned with the pollution emitted by various federal
facilities, it must have intended that the federal government be
subject to civil penalties under RCRA.77 Congress has evidenced
disposal often result in air pollution, subsurface leachate and surface run-off, which
effect air and water quality. This legislation will eliminate this problem and permit
the environmental laws to function in a coordinated and effective way.
Id. 71 See 42 U.S.C. § 6926(b) (1988). Section 6926(b) provides:
Any state which seeks to administer and enforce a hazardous waste program pursuant to this subchapter may develop and, after notice and opportunity for public
hearing, submit to the Administrator an application, in such form as he shall require, for authorization of such program ....
Such State is authorized to carry out
such program in lieu of the Federal program under this subchapter ... in such State
and to issue and enforce permits for the storage, treatment, or disposal of hazardous
waste
Id.
" See Mitzelfelt v. Dept. of Air Force, 903 F.2d 1293, 1295 (10th Cir. 1990) (House and
Senate considered different versions of RCRA); Meyer v. United States Coast Guard, 644
F. Supp. 221, 223 (E.D.N.C. 1986) (same); Cheng, supra note 1, at 855 (same).