Ohio v. United States Department of Energy
[…] The 1972 Act contained a three-pronged system aimed at eliminating water pollution.
See BATTLE, supra, at 8:
First, the Environmental Protection Agency was directed to conduct a research program and develop methods for waste treatment. Second, the Act authorized a massive construction program for municipal waste treatment works, with federal finance
assistance. Third, the Act established a comprehensive system of standards, permits,
and enforcement methods for control of the complete spectrum of polluting
materials.
Id.
' See 42 U.S.C. § 6902 (1988). The objectives of RCRA "are to promote the protection
of health and the environment . . . by . . . assuring that hazardous waste management
practices are conducted in a manner which protects human health and the environment."
Id. See also United States v. Dee, 912 F.2d 741, 743 (4th Cir. 1990), cert. denied, 111 S. Ct.
1307 (1991) (RCRA requires management of hazardous waste "to prevent leakage, spillage, hazardous chemical reactions, and migration of toxins into the soil, water, or air");
Blue Legs v.