Ohio v. United States Department of Energy
[…] guilty of offenses under the Clean Water Act. Id.
22 Id. at 1062-65.
23 D.O.E., 904 F.2d at 1062. The court, citing the "General Waiver" provision of
RCRA, pointed to two relevant sections. Id. The first states, in relevant part, that the federal government will be subjected to "all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements,
both substantive and procedural (including any requirement for permits or reporting or
any provisions for injunctive relief and such sanctions as may be imposed by a court to
enforce such relief)." Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 6961 (1988)). Secondly, the court pointed to
another part of the provision which states: "[n]either the United States, nor any agent,
employee, or officer thereof, shall be immune or exempt from any process or sanction of
any State or Federal Court, with respect to the enforcement of any such injunctive relief."
21
292
Ohio v. U.S. Department of Energy
held that there was an express waiver from civil penalties under
the "Citizen Suit" provision codified in 42 U.S.C. § 6972.24 The