Volume II — Legal Decisions
[…] negotiations without issuing an appealable decision merely by refusing to
acknowledge a dispute, thereby probably delaying rather than accelerating
any possible settlement. See Saco Defense, Inc., ASBCA Nos. 44792, 45171,
93-3 BCA ¶26,029 at 129,387, 1993 WL 130175 (illustrating CO’s refusal to
act on contractor’s submission). The government may have little incentive to
settle until the contractor’s submission becomes a claim and starts the clock
for issuing a decision and, if the contractor ultimately prevails, for the accrual of interest. 41 USC §611 (1988) (“Interest on amounts found due contractors on claims shall be paid to the contractor from the date the contracting
officer receives the claim....”). A dispute requirement that allows the government to unilaterally designate when a submission becomes a “claim” disrupts
the balance of power between the government and contractors that the CDA
sought to establish. S.Rep. No. 1118, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 1 (1978), reprinted