A Constitutional Analysis of Kendra`s Law
[…] prepare, or even to become familiar with their client's case histories"
the petition shall have the right to be represented by the mental hygiene legal service,
or other counsel at the expense of the subject of the petition, at all stages of a proceeding
..
.")
See Spencer, supra note 172 ("[Platients faced with ... possible confinement
should have the same right to assigned counsel as defendants in criminal proceedings.").
1. See id. ("We're just not going to have a hearing unless the patient has
a law-
y'er.").
Sr N.Y. MENTAL HYG. L-W § 9.60(h) (2) (McKinney Supp. 2001) ("The court
shall not order assisted outpatient treatment unless an examining physician, who has
personally examined the subject of the petition within the time period commencing
ten days before the filing of the petition, testifies in person at the hearing.").
§ 9.60 (h) (5).
So, id. § 9.29 (McKinney 1996) (outlining the notice requirements for involuntary admission); id. § 9.60(f) (McKinney Supp. 2001) (same).
"' See id. § 9.60(f) ("The petitioner shall cause written notice of the petition
to be
given to the subject of the petition and a copy thereof shall be given personally or by
mail to the persons listed in section 9.29 of this article.... .").
1', See id. § 9.60(h)(1) ("Upon receipt by the court of the petition
submitted ... the court shall fix the date for a hearing at a time not later than three days
from the date such petition is received by the court.... ").
01 SepYael Schacher, Courts, Laur;ersAre GearingUp to HandleKendra's Law Hearings,
N.Y. L.J., Sept. 30, 1999, at 1 ("[T]he speed with which the hearings must take place
I7Id.
'"
1210
UNIVERSITOFPENNSYLVANIA LAWREVIEW
[Vol. 149:1181