A Constitutional Analysis of Kendra`s Law
[…] § 7101(16) (B) (1987) (defining "[a] patient in need of further treatment" as one who
"is receiving adequate treatment, and who, if such treatment is discontinued, presents
a substantial probability that in the near future his condition will deteriorate").
5 See supraPart I.B (explaining the legal foundation for deinstitutionalization and
outpatient commitment).
N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAw § 9.60(c) (6) (McKinney Supp. 2001) (noting that a patient may need AOT "in order to prevent a relapse or deterioration which would be
likely to result in serious harm to the patient or others").
57 See, e.g,, HAW. REV. STAT. § 334-1 (1993) (employing a
"gravely disabled" standard); MIcH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 330.1401 (b) (West 1999) (defining a "person requiring treatment" as "[a]n individual who... as a result of... mental illness is unable to