Local Government Ethics Programs
[…] developer has the information. The placement of all bids on a newspaper’s website is usually
of no advantage to any one bidder. If the bidding period is not over, then all bidders can
equally amend their bids.
In fact, there are sometimes good reasons for the distribution of what is commonly
considered “confidential information,” particularly information presented at a closed session
or contained in documents covered by attorney-client privilege. The principal reason can be
seen in an exception to New York City’s confidential information provision (§2604-b(4)):
“provided, however, that this shall not prohibit any public servant from disclosing any
information concerning conduct which the public servant knows or reasonably believes to
involve waste, inefficiency, corruption, criminal activity or conflict of interest.”
Local Government Ethics Programs
231
In other words, there are times when it is important and responsible to disclose
confidential information in order to prevent ethical or criminal misconduct, or to enforce
laws that prohibit such misconduct. That is why the Dallas ethics code, which wrongly