(See Evans v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 617; Garcia v. Superior Court (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 979 9 [voice-only lineup].) But “[u]nder Evans, the … right to compel a lineup is not absolute. It arises ‘only when eyewitness identification is shown to be a material issue and there [is] a reasonable likelihood of a mistaken identification which a lineup would tend to resolve.’” (Garcia, supra, at p. 988.) to imposition of the death penalty. (Atkins v. Virginia (2002) 536 U.S. 304, 319-321.) Penal Code section 1376 codifies the ban on executing mentally retarded persons. The statute allows the court to make orders “reasonably necessary to ensure the production of evidence sufficient to determine whether … the defendant is mentally retarded….” (Pen. Code, § 1376, subd. (b)(2).) “By its terms, section 1376 applies only to preconviction proceedings.” (In re Hawthorne (2005) 35 Cal.4th 40, 44; see generally People v. Superior Court (Vidal) (2007) 40 Cal.4th 999.) But postconviction claims are dealt with in a similar manner.