(In re Steele (2004) 32 Cal.4th 682, 698, original italics.) The duty to provide the second category arises only at the request of the defense. (Id. at p. 699-700.) … falsely accusing the innocent … manufacturing evidence … and … lying ... A prosecutor who does not appreciate the perils … risks compromising the truthseeking mission of our … justice system.” (United States v. Bernal-Obeso (9th Cir. 1993) 989 F.2d 331, 333; see also Pen. Code § 1127a, subds. (c) and (d) [duty to disclose “any and consideration promised to or received by, the in-custody informant[,]” and consideration defined].) Exculpatory material discovered while the case is on appeal must be disclosed. (Imbler v. Pachtman (1976) 424 U.S. 409; In re Lawley (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1231, 1246.) This includes evidence that casts doubt on the credibility of a prosecution trial expert. (People v.