In Delaney v. Superior Court, supra, 50 Cal.3d 785, 807-816, the court discussed how the trial court should balance relevant factors for and against disclosure, and the burden on the moving party. (See also People v. Marshall (1996) 13 Cal.4th 799.) Witness vulnerability is greater for inmates than for others, which may help limit Alvarado to its facts. In any event, Alvarado must be read carefully when the district attorney invokes Penal Code section 1054.7 to hide information, and those efforts should be strenuously opposed. The protections of Penal Code section 1054.2 make additional secrecy unnecessary in most cases. Under Penal Code section 1054.7 disclosure may be “denied, restricted, or deferred” but only if good cause is shown. “‘Good cause’ is limited to threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law enforcement.” (Ibid.) Alvarado is troubling in that it continues to follow a line of cases that ignore the very real defense need for pretrial disclosure in order to investigate issues relevant to the veracity of the prosecution witnesses.