Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th 1216, 1242; 5 Witkin and Epstein, California Criminal Law, (3d ed., 2006 Supp.), § 58A, pp. 34-36.) Documents the trial judge reviewed should be included in the court record for appellate court review or the judge should create an oral record of what documents were examined. (See People v. Samuels (2005) 36 Cal.4th 96, 110; Sisson v. Superior Court, supra, 216 Cal.App.4th 24, 38.) The defense is entitled to discovery if the records are material, but need not show they are admissible. (Pierre C. v. Superior Court, supra, 159 Cal.App.3d 1120, 1122-1123.) Evidence Code section 1047 bars disclosure of records of officers, “who either were not present during the arrest or had no contact with the party seeking disclosure from the time of the arrest until the time of the booking....” This section, however, does not prevent all disclosure that might appear to come within the literal language of the statute. (Alt v. Superior Court (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 950; Davis v.