If material is improperly withheld the court has the power to sanction the defense, but the prosecutor should not be permitted to impugn the integrity of the defense without seeking that remedy outside the presence of the jury. (See People v. Seaton (2001) 26 Cal.4th 598, 681.) There are two kinds of work product— core work product and qualified work product. Core work product is protected under subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030 and provides, “A writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.” Qualified work product is protected under subdivision (b) of the same statute which provides, “The work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking