(People v. Hobbs, supra, 7 Cal.4th 948, 975.) To preserve any claims that the Hobbs procedure is constitutionally infirm, a defendant should object that the in camera review violates a defendant’s constitutional right to effective counsel, due process of law, and a public trial. (See Moeller v. Lockyer (E.D. Cal. Feb. 20, 2009, Civ. No. S-O12351) 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 95309.) 4. Discovery related to Grand Jury A defendant is entitled to a transcript of the grand jury proceedings. (Pen. Code, § 938.1.) In addition, Penal Code section 924.2, which deals with secrecy of grand jury testimony, also states in part: “Any court may require a grand juror to disclose the testimony of a witness examined before the grand jury, for the purpose of ascertaining whether it is consistent with that given by the witness before the court, or to disclose the testimony given before the grand jury by any person, upon a charge against such person for perjury in giving his testimony or upon trial thereof.” (Italics added.) The practice of returning a sealed search warrant affidavit to the police department after the in camera review was severely restricted in People v.