(Cal. Const., art. I, § 2; Evid. Code, § 1070; Pen. Code, § 1524, subd. (g).) Two cases, Miller v. Superior Court, supra, 21 Cal.4th 883 and Fost v. Superior Court, supra, 80 Cal.App.4th 724, dealing with the media shield law are discussed above in the section on Defense Discovery, subsection 12. On a related “privilege” issue, the Penal Code says grand jury transcripts are made 71 public ten days after the defendant has received a copy. (Pen. Code § 938.1, subd. (b).) All or part of the transcript can be sealed, however, until after the trial, if “there is a reasonable likelihood that making all or any part of the transcript public may prejudice a defendant’s right to a fair and impartial trial.…” (Ibid.) And, “[t]he ‘reasonable likelihood’ standard … places a lesser burden on a defendant seeking to prevent dissemination of grand jury transcripts than would the ‘substantial probability’ standard that applies to public access cases under the First Amendment.” (Alvarez v.