Superior Court, supra, 192 Cal.App.4th 1444. In Magallen, the defendant sought discovery relevant to a suppression motion to be made at the preliminary hearing. The attorney general put forth a number of reasons why a defendant is not entitled to discovery at the preliminary hearing stage, all of which were rejected by the Court of Appeal. Frist, the attorney general argued that because Penal Code section 1054, subdivision (e) provides that “no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, or other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States,” the magistrate had no authority to order discovery, except that authorized by the statutory scheme, which in turn, only authorizes discovery 30 days prior to trial.