(Ibid.) Stated another way, the limitation articulate in Breaux only applies when a defendant seeks Pitchess discovery with respect to a crime for which he has already been convicted. (Ibid.) When a defendant is pending trial for the crime which forms the basis of the Pitchess motion, a defendant is entitled to complaints which occurred after the incident with which he is charged. (Ibid.) Evidence Code section 1045, subdivision (e), restricts use of disclosed material in that it “may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.” Alford v. Superior Court (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1033 holds that this statute restricts use of disclosed records to the specific case in which disclosure was ordered, but did not deal with information developed as a result of obtaining Pitchess disclosure. (Id. at p. 1037, fn. 2.) Chambers v.