(Id. at pp. 1725-1726.) Scripps is contrary to People v. Superior Court (Memorial Medical Center) (1991) 234 Cal.App.3d 381, which ruled the statute was “ambiguous” and permitted the discovery. In Story v. Superior Court (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1007 the prosecutor sought the defendant’s psychotherapy records claiming they were not privileged because the purpose for seeing the therapist “was to obtain probation, not treatment of a mental condition.” (Id. at p. 1013.) The court upheld the privilege and denied access to the district attorney. (Id. at p. 1019.) As discussed above, Penal Code section 1376 codifies the ban on executing mentally retarded persons. The statute allows the court to make orders “reasonably necessary to ensure the production of evidence sufficient to determine whether … the defendant is mentally retarded, including … examination … by, qualified experts. No statement made by the defendant during an examination ordered by the court shall be admissible in the trial on the defendant’s guilt.” (Pen. Code, § 1376, subd. (b)(2).) Centeno v. Superior Court (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 30 affirms the right of the prosecution to test a retardation claim by an examination by their expert. (Id. at p. 40.) This exam “is not logically encompassed by the criminal discovery statutes.”