Superior Cal.App.3d discovery discovery defendant. Any objection to a subpoena duces tecum is properly raised in a motion to quash – not by police refusal to accept the subpoena. They are simply inapplicable to discovery from third parties.’” (People v. Sanchez, supra, 24 Cal.App.4th 1012, 1027, citation omitted.) Broderick upheld a prosecution subpoena duces tecum, and the rationale should apply as well to the defense. The “consumer notice” requirement of Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3 does not apply to criminal cases. That statute defines the subpoenaing party as “the person … causing a subpoena duces tecum to be issued or served in connection with any civil action or proceeding pursuant to this code.…” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 1985.3, par. (3), italics added.) In Pitchess v.