Aviall v. Cooper Industries - Villanova University School of Law
[…] the provision should have saved those causes of action outside of
the federal courts.' 3 '
D.
Inconsistent Case Law and Public Policy
The final critical flaw in the Fifth Circuit's holding was its insistence that case precedent and public policy together supported Aviall's contention. 13 2 The reliance on case precedence is especially
troubling when one considers the issue here involved one of first
impression and that many district courts had reached differing conclusions on a PRP's ability to bring suit before a pending CERCLA
126. See id. at 692-93 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d) (1994)). Relevant provisions
of this CERCLA section state: "Nothing in this chapter shall affect or modify in
any way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State
law ..
" Id.
127. See id. (showing court erred in statutory interpretation) (citing Mountain
States Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Pueblo of Santa Ana, 472 U.S. 237, 249 (1985)).
128. See Fershee, supranote 20, at 1754 (discussing difference between majority opinion approach and district court).