An Unnecessary Surrender - Scholarship@Cornell Law: A Digital
[…] the object code in the computer's memory, which is then translated into
source code. 10 2 In addition, the final source code will be an unauthorized
derivative of the original object code, so that recording the results in any
way, even manually on paper, constitutes the production of further unauthorized copies.' 0 3 Given that multiple copyright violations may occur,
the only way decompilation would be permissible is if an affirmative
defense excused the violations. The Copyright Act provides two potential
affirmative defenses: archival copy 10 4 and fair use.10 5
a. Archival Copy
Section 117 of the Copyright Act allows software owners to make backup
copies of legitimately purchased computer programs. It provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an infringement for
the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making
of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided:
(1) that such a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in
the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a
machine and that it is used in no other manner, or
(2) that such new copy or adaptation is for archival purposes only and