Petition for Declaratory Ruling
[…] Opposition”); Verizon’s Opposition to Windstream’s Petition for Declaratory Ruling, WC
Docket No. 15-1, GN Docket No. 13-5, at 2-3 (filed Feb. 5, 2015) (“Verizon Opposition”).
29
See AT&T Opposition at 8.
30
The cross-references to the DS1 and DS3 capacity loop rules in other Commission
unbundling rules provide further support for Windstream’s petition. In each such instance,
the other rules affirm the independent obligations set forth in (a)(4) and (a)(5), and are
consistent with the reading espoused by Windstream’s petition. See 47 C.F.R. § 51.319(a)(1)
(noting that “[t]he availability of DS1 and DS3 copper loops is subject to the requirements of
paragraphs (a)(4) and (5) of this section”); 47 C.F.R. § 51.319(a)(2)(ii) (reaffirming that
when “a requesting telecommunications carrier seeks access to a hybrid loop for the
provision of broadband services, an incumbent LEC shall provide the requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to . . . DS1 or DS3 capacity
(where impairment has been found to exist)”) (emphasis added).
9
REDACTED – FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION
B.
The Incumbents Mischaracterize the TRO; in Fact, that Decision Provides
Further Support for Windstream’s Petition.
The large ILECs’ argument that Sections 51.319(a)(2) and (3) limit the scope of the DS1