How the Second Circuit`s Decision in Biediger v. Quinnipiac Univ
[…] Education).
111. See id. at 96 (citing McCormick ex rel. McCormick v. Sch. Dist. of
Mamaroneck, 370 F.3d 275, 288 (2d Cir. 2004)).
112. See id. at 96-97 (citing Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council,
Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842 (1984)).
113. Id. (citing Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 461 (1997) (affording deference to Department Secretary’s interpretation of Department of Labor
regulation)).
114. See id. at 98-99 (discussing University’s choice to defend only one of two
claims on appeal).
115. See id. at 98 (referencing 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b)). Section 106.41(b) permits institution to maintain separate teams for members of each sex “where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a
contact sport.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b). Section 106.41(c) mandates that equal opportunity be provided for both sexes in sports. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c) (“A recipi-
34639-vls_21-1 Sheet No. 93 Side A
03/14/2014 13:49:04
\\jciprod01\productn\V\VLS\21-1\VLS107.txt
2014]
unknown
Seq: 17
14-MAR-14
Liguori: Sticking