McCormick v. Sch. Dist. of Mamaroneck, 370 F.3d 275, 288 (2d Cir. 2004)). 112. See id. at 96-97 (citing Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842 (1984)). 113. Id. (citing Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 461 (1997) (affording deference to Department Secretary’s interpretation of Department of Labor regulation)). 114. See id. at 98-99 (discussing University’s choice to defend only one of two claims on appeal). 115. See id. at 98 (referencing 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b)). Section 106.41(b) permits institution to maintain separate teams for members of each sex “where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b). Section 106.41(c) mandates that equal opportunity be provided for both sexes in sports.