View the complete series of Lex Mundi Global Practice Guides at: www.lexmundi.com/GlobalPracticeGuides www.lexmundi.com Page 106 © 2012 Lex Mundi Tax Rulings USA, Hawaii Prepared by Lex Mundi member firm Case Lombardi & Pettit A Law Corporation 1. Do taxpayers have the right to request a ruling from the tax authorities? If yes, please clarify if it is a constitutional right or if it is granted by tax law. Hawaii taxpayers have the right to request a ruling from the Hawaii State Department of Taxation (Department). Section 231-3(3) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) authorizes the Department to “construe the tax and revenue laws . . . whenever requested by any officer acting under those laws, or by an interested person.” It also grants the Department the power to adopt rules to carry out the purposes of the Department and to regulate tax procedures. (HRS § 231-3(9)). The Department provides tax rulings in one of four forms: written opinion rulings, determination letters, information letters, and oral advice.