View the complete series of Lex Mundi Global Practice Guides at: www.lexmundi.com/GlobalPracticeGuides www.lexmundi.com Page 100 © 2012 Lex Mundi Tax Rulings USA, Alabama Prepared by Lex Mundi member firm Maynard Cooper & Gale, P.C. 1. Do taxpayers have the right to request a ruling from the tax authorities? If yes, please clarify if it is a constitutional right or if it is granted by tax law. Yes. In the State of Alabama, taxpayers have the right to request a revenue ruling under Ala. Code s. 40-2A-5. 2. Is the issuance of tax rulings limited to certain topics, or can they be obtained on every tax issue? In the State of Alabama, the list of topics for which revenue rulings may be issued is quite broad and includes rulings "describing the substantive application of any law or regulation administered by the [Alabama Department of Revenue]." Ala.