Genetic Confidentiality: What`s the Big Secret?
[…] a manner that identifies or provides identifying characteristics of the person to whom the
test results apply, misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars,
and liable for all actual damages.). Similar provisions are contained in Cal Ins Code
S 10123.35 (West Supp 1996) (self-insured welfare benefit plan); Cal Ins Code S 10140.1
(West Supp 1996) (insurer licensed to issue life or disability insurance); Cal Ins Code
S 11512.965 (West Supp 1996) (nonprofit hospital service plan).
65. Cal Ins Code S 10147 (West Supp 1996). See also Cal Ins 510123.3(d)
(§10123.3(d) adds the following clause: "or inherited characteristic that may derive from
the individual or family member"). California's statutory scheme distinguishes between
"insurers" and "health care service plans" and often repeats statutory language in two
different parts of the code depending on the entity being regulated.
66. Cal Ins Code 5 10143 (West 1993).
67. Cal Ins Code S 10123.3 (West Supp 1996).