Similar provisions are contained in Cal Ins Code S 10123.35 (West Supp 1996) (self-insured welfare benefit plan); Cal Ins Code S 10140.1 (West Supp 1996) (insurer licensed to issue life or disability insurance); Cal Ins Code S 11512.965 (West Supp 1996) (nonprofit hospital service plan). 65. Cal Ins Code S 10147 (West Supp 1996). See also Cal Ins 510123.3(d) (§10123.3(d) adds the following clause: "or inherited characteristic that may derive from the individual or family member").