Massachusetts lobbying law - Secretary of the Commonwealth
[…] Massachusetts lobbying law - Secretary of the Commonwealth

advertisement
Massachusetts lobbying law
The Massachusetts lobbying law was recently amended, and the changes are
effective as of September 29, 2009.
For a full text of the lobbying law, refer to M.G.L. c. 3, §§ 39 – 50 in an official
edition of the Massachusetts General Laws.
Chapter 3: Section 39. Definitions
Section 39. As used in sections thirty-nine to fifty, inclusive, the following words
shall, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, have the following
meanings:—
“Act to communicate directly with a covered executive official to influence a
decision concerning policy or procurement”, shall include any direct
communication by a person to such official by telephone, mail, commercial
messenger, facsimile transmission, electronic mail, other direct means or in person,
but shall not be deemed to include the following activities: