“. . . it is important to retain someone that is both licensed and qualified . . .” With that background, it is important to retain someone that is both licensed and qualified to complete the tasks within the retainer and to be able to render an opinion requested. Minnesota §326.338 defines Private Detective: “Persons who for a fee, reward, or other consideration, undertake any of the following acts for the purpose of obtaining information for others are considered to be engaged in the business of private detective: (5) investigating the origin of an responsibility for libels, losses, accidents, or damage or injuries to persons or property. Minnesota §326.3381 states: Prohibition.