A. Substantially Limits Congress specifically intended that the scope of coverage under the ADAAA be broad and inclusive. The ADAAA states that the “[t]he definition of disability in this Act shall be construed in favor of broad coverage of individuals under this Act, to the maximum extent permitted by the terms of this Act.”22 In keeping with this mandate of broad coverage, the Act provides that the term “substantially limits” should be given a broad interpretation. The 17 ADAAA § 4(a) (amending ADA § 3(1)(A)). 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (“The phrase physical or mental impairment means -- (i) Any physiological disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following bodily systems: neurological; musculoskeletal; special sense organs; respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular; reproductive; digestive; genitourinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine; (ii) Any mental or psychological disorder such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities; (iii) The phrase physical or mental impairment includes, but is not limited to, such contagious and noncontagious diseases and conditions as orthopedic, visual, speech, and hearing impairments, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, muscular dystrophy, multiple sclerosis, cancer, heart disease, diabetes, mental retardation, emotional illness, specific learning disabilities, HIV disease (whether symptomatic or asymptomatic), tuberculosis, drug addiction, and alcoholism;(iv) The phrase physical or mental impairment does not include homosexuality or bisexuality.”) 19 154 CONG. REC. S8841 (daily ed. Sept. 16, 2008) (statement of Managers); H.R. Rep. No. 110-730, at 9 (2008). 20 154 CONG. REC. S8842 (daily ed. Sept. 16, 2008) (statement of Managers); see H.R. Rep. No. 110-730, at 14 (2008); H.R. Rep. No. 110-730, at 18 (2008). 21 H.R. Rep.