Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, DC
[…] In regards to volume versus sensitivity, the study noted that gigabytes of data consumers from watching a movie
online does not reveal information as sensitive as megabytes of data from visiting the domain name
www.webmd.com. See generally Upturn Study.
62
As the Communications Act explains, “telecommunications” means the “transmission, between or among points
specified by the user, of information of the user’s choosing, without change in the form or content of the information
as sent and received.” See 47 U.S.C. § 153(50).
A “telecommunications carrier” is defined as “any provider of telecommunications service, expect that such term
does not include aggregators of telecommunications services (as defined in section 226 of this title). A
telecommunications carrier shall be treated as a common carrier under this chapter only to the extent that it is
engaged in providing telecommunications services, except that the Commission shall determine whether the
provision of fixed and mobile satellite service shall be treated as common carriage.” See 47 U.S.C. § 153(51).
63
See supra Part 3.
64
See 47 U.S.C. § 230 (The Communications Decency Act shields Internet access providers from liability arising
from any “information provided by another information content provider,” including customers and other users; See