Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, DC
[…] Section 222 to protect consumer privacy.
The FCC has independent statutory authority from Section 222(a) to interpret what falls
within the general duty of telecommunications carriers to protect customer data.
Every telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the confidentiality of proprietary
information of, and relating to, other telecommunication carriers, equipment
manufacturers, and customers, including telecommunication carriers reselling
telecommunications services provided by a telecommunications carrier.4
A plain reading of Section 222(a) states unambiguously “every telecommunications carrier has a
duty to protect the confidentiality of, and relating to…customers.”5 Subsequent provisions in
Section 222 do not limit the carrier’s general duty to protect consumer privacy, but rather address
specific obligations and exceptions in addition to that general duty to protect confidential
customer information.