Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-84
[…] calculated differently in each of the formulas. Compare 47 C.F.R. § 1.1409(e)(1) with 47 C.F.R. § 1.1409(e)(2).
The Space Factor in the cable rate formula = Space Occupied by an Attachment/Total Usable Space. The Space
Factor in the telecom rate formula = ((Space Occupied by an Attachment) + (2/3 x (Unusable Space/Number of
Attachers)))/Pole Height.
304
More specifically, as defined by the Commission’s rules, the term unusable space “means the space on a utility
pole below the usable space, including the amount required to set the depth of the pole.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.1402(l).
Usable space, in turn, “means the space on a utility pole above the minimum grade level which can be used for the
attachment of wires, cables, and associated equipment, and which includes space occupied by the utility.” 47 C.F.R.
§ 1.1402(c).
305
47 U.S.C. § 224(d); 47 U.S.C. § 224(e).
306
See 2001 Order on Reconsideration, 16 FCC Rcd at 12131, para. 53.
307
See 2001 Order on Reconsideration, 16 FCC Rcd at 12131-32, para. 55 (citing 1989 Implementation Order, 13
FCC Rcd at 6799-800, paras. 43-44).
308