Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-84
[…] Rcd at 6781, para. 5 (“Because, for purposes of Section 224, an ILEC is a utility but is not a telecommunications
carrier, an ILEC must grant other telecommunications carriers and cable television systems access to its poles, even
though the ILEC has no rights under Section 224 with respect to the poles of other utilities.”); 47 U.S.C. § 224(f)(1)
(stating that “[a] utility shall provide . . . any telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to any pole,
duct, conduit, or right-of-way owned or controlled by it”); 47 U.S.C. § 224(a)(5) (stating that “[f]or purposes of this
section, the term ‘telecommunications carrier’ . . . does not include any incumbent local exchange carrier.”); 47
C.F.R. § 1.1401 (“Purpose: The rules and regulations contained in . . . this part provide complaint and enforcement
procedures to ensure that telecommunications carriers and cable system operators have nondiscriminatory access to
utility poles, ducts, conduits, and rights-of-way on rates, terms, and conditions that are just and reasonable.”).
301
Outside of the carrier’s incumbent LEC service territory, it would be subject to the same pole attachment
regulations as any other telecommunications carrier. See 47 U.S.C. § 224(a)(5) (excluding from the definition of